← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support

Buyer: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime →

BuyerMayor's Office for Policing and Crime
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of the Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support for a three year contract term.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of the Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support for a three year contract term.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2402 median · 14 average (3,633 of 9,240 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,367 of 9,240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6661 median · 13.3 average (259 of 666 with a bid count)2.8 average (326 of 666 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via the MPS Value Added Reseller contract awarded to Computacenter.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058288-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£588,811

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b99a
Latest release ID058288-2026
Latest release timestampSun Jun 21 2026 14:22:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2026award, contract058288-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-21T15:22:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b99a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11991223",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058288-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
          "name": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b99a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support for a three year contract term.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support for a three year contract term.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the MPS Value Added Reseller contract awarded to Computacenter.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11991223",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal, Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11991223",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Kitchen",
        "email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
      "name": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01584718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183595",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E161ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058288-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 588811,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058288-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract awarded for a three year term: 01.06.2026 to 31.05.2029 via the MPS Value Added Reseller contract awarded to Computacenter (UK) Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2026 · 058288-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-21T15:22:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b99a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11991223",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058288-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
          "name": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b99a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support for a three year contract term.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the Corporate Logging of Intelligence (CLIO) software and support for a three year contract term.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the MPS Value Added Reseller contract awarded to Computacenter.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11991223",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal, Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11991223",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Kitchen",
        "email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01584718",
      "name": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01584718",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183595",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E161ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058288-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 588811,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058288-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract awarded for a three year term: 01.06.2026 to 31.05.2029 via the MPS Value Added Reseller contract awarded to Computacenter (UK) Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}