← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police • Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail. • Recorded / Special Delivery services • Bulk mail / business mail services • Coverage across all UK addresses

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe proposed direct award to Royal Mail Group Ltd is justified on the following grounds: 1.Universal Service Obligation (USO) •Royal Mail is the only provider in the UK with a statutory Universal Service Obligation. •It is legally required to deliver letters to every UK address, six days per week, at a uniform and affordable price. •This ensures guaranteed nationwide coverage that alternative providers cannot match. 2.Absence of Comparable Competition •While other courier providers exist they: Do not provide full national letter delivery services Rely partially on Royal Mail infrastructure for final delivery ("last mile") No alternative supplier can independently deliver a fully compliant, end-to-end postal service across all required service types. 3 . Operational Necessity and Continuity •South WalesPolice require a reliable, secure, and legally compliant postal service for: oCourt documentation oLegal notices oSensitive correspondence •Royal Mail provides established processes for: oSecure handling oProof of delivery oCompliance with evidential standards
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Postal Services

Statusactive
Value£1,754,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b98f
Latest release ID073909-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 17:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073909-2026
17 Jul 2026award, contract068014-2026
19 Jun 2026award, contract058270-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T18:16:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Post and courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
          "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police • Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail. • Recorded / Special Delivery services • Bulk mail / business mail services • Coverage across all UK addresses",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Royal Mail Group Ltd is justified on the following grounds:\n1.Universal Service Obligation (USO)\n•Royal Mail is the only provider in the UK with a statutory Universal Service Obligation.\n•It is legally required to deliver letters to every UK address, six days per week, at a uniform and affordable price.\n•This ensures guaranteed nationwide coverage that alternative providers cannot match.\n2.Absence of Comparable Competition\n•While other courier providers exist  they:\nDo not provide full national letter delivery services\nRely partially on Royal Mail infrastructure for final delivery (\"last mile\")\nNo alternative supplier can independently deliver a fully compliant, end-to-end postal service across all required service types.\n3 . Operational Necessity and Continuity\n•South WalesPolice require a reliable, secure, and legally compliant postal service for:\noCourt documentation\noLegal notices\noSensitive correspondence\n•Royal Mail provides established processes for:\noSecure handling\noProof of delivery\noCompliance with evidential standards",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
      "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04138203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Postal Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1754000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073909-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073909-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T18:16:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a contract provision that is completed by another public body."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073909-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T18:16:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Post and courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
          "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police • Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail. • Recorded / Special Delivery services • Bulk mail / business mail services • Coverage across all UK addresses",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Royal Mail Group Ltd is justified on the following grounds:\n1.Universal Service Obligation (USO)\n•Royal Mail is the only provider in the UK with a statutory Universal Service Obligation.\n•It is legally required to deliver letters to every UK address, six days per week, at a uniform and affordable price.\n•This ensures guaranteed nationwide coverage that alternative providers cannot match.\n2.Absence of Comparable Competition\n•While other courier providers exist  they:\nDo not provide full national letter delivery services\nRely partially on Royal Mail infrastructure for final delivery (\"last mile\")\nNo alternative supplier can independently deliver a fully compliant, end-to-end postal service across all required service types.\n3 . Operational Necessity and Continuity\n•South WalesPolice require a reliable, secure, and legally compliant postal service for:\noCourt documentation\noLegal notices\noSensitive correspondence\n•Royal Mail provides established processes for:\noSecure handling\noProof of delivery\noCompliance with evidential standards",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
      "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04138203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Postal Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1754000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073909-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073909-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T18:16:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a contract provision that is completed by another public body."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2026 · 068014-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068014-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T18:59:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Post and courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Postal Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1754000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068014-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068014-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:59:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
          "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police\n• Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail.\n• Recorded / Special Delivery services\n• Bulk mail / business mail services\n• Coverage across all UK addresses",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
      "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04138203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2026 · 058270-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058270-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T17:40:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Post and courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Postal Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1754000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058270-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058270-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T17:40:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
          "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of national postal services, including from South Wales Police\n• Collection, sorting and delivery of letters and parcels including the ticket office mail.\n• Recorded / Special Delivery services\n• Bulk mail / business mail services\n• Coverage across all UK addresses",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Royal Mail is the only provider in the UK with a statutory Universal Service Obligation.\n• It is legally required to deliver letters to every UK address, six days per week, at a uniform and affordable price.\n• This ensures guaranteed nationwide coverage that alternative providers cannot match.\n2. Absence of Comparable Competition\n• While other courier providers exist (e.g. DX, Whistl, Evri), they:\no Do not provide full national letter delivery services\n• No alternative supplier can independently deliver a fully compliant, end-to-end postal service across all required service types.\n3 . Operational Necessity and Continuity\n• South Wales Police require a reliable, secure, and legally compliant postal service for:\no Court documentation\no Legal notices\no Sensitive correspondence\n• Royal Mail provides established processes for:\no Secure handling\no Proof of delivery\no Compliance with evidence standards",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Gunner",
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
      "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04138203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}