← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Menarini Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board →

BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

For ongoing maintenance of the eGross dissection bench and Macropath camera in dissection room 3, Cellular Pathology, Royal Gwent Hospital

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance of the eGross dissection bench

Statusactive
Value£37,943

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b97d
Latest release ID058227-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 14:55:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058227-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:55:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b97d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
          "name": "A Menarini"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-153687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Menarini Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For ongoing maintenance of the eGross dissection bench and Macropath camera in dissection room 3, Cellular Pathology, Royal Gwent Hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Jenkins",
        "email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gwent, Llantarnam Industrial Park, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process from planning through to award",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Jenkins",
        "email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
      "name": "A Menarini",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "405 Wharfdale Road, Winnersh"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02120375",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@menarinidiag.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of the eGross dissection bench ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37942.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45531.42
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058227-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058227-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:55:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058227-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:55:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b97d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
          "name": "A Menarini"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-STA-153687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Menarini Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For ongoing maintenance of the eGross dissection bench and Macropath camera in dissection room 3, Cellular Pathology, Royal Gwent Hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLN-4733-WJBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Jenkins",
        "email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gwent, Llantarnam Industrial Park, "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process from planning through to award",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Jenkins",
        "email": "robert.j.jenkins@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02120375",
      "name": "A Menarini",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "405 Wharfdale Road, Winnersh"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02120375",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@menarinidiag.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of the eGross dissection bench ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37942.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45531.42
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058227-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058227-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:55:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}