← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Utilising the BLC Vehicle Conversions BLC0157 framework, and to award to AJ Engineering for the conversion of 34 Toyota Corollas costing £286,011.06 Excl VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04f764

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£286,011

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b943
Latest release ID058182-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 14:00:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058182-2026
19 Jun 2026award, contract058142-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058182-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:00:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b943",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05157754",
          "name": "AJ ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "In-Tend 2582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Conversions 001",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Utilising the BLC Vehicle Conversions BLC0157 framework, and to award to AJ Engineering for the conversion of 34 Toyota Corollas costing £286,011.06 Excl VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR4 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Police, Saunders Lane, Hutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSupport@lancashire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05157754",
      "name": "AJ ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Openshaw",
        "postalCode": "M11 2NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11/12"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ajengineeringservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05157754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ger.odowd@ajengineeringservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLJ-4167-CVVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286011.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 343213.27
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058182-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058182-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:00:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058182-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058182-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:00:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b943",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05157754",
          "name": "AJ ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "In-Tend 2582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Conversions 001",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Utilising the BLC Vehicle Conversions BLC0157 framework, and to award to AJ Engineering for the conversion of 34 Toyota Corollas costing £286,011.06 Excl VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR4 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Police, Saunders Lane, Hutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSupport@lancashire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05157754",
      "name": "AJ ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Openshaw",
        "postalCode": "M11 2NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11/12"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ajengineeringservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05157754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ger.odowd@ajengineeringservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLJ-4167-CVVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286011.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 343213.27
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058182-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058182-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:00:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
19 Jun 2026 · 058142-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058142-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T14:29:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b943",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Vehicle Conversions 001",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286011.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 343213.27
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058142-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058142-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:29:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05157754",
          "name": "AJ ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "In-Tend 2582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Conversions 001",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Utilising the BLC Vehicle Conversions BLC0157 framework, and to award to AJ Engineering for the conversion of 34 Toyota Corollas costing £286,011.06",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR4 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Police, Saunders Lane, Hutton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDVC-9719-ZQGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSupport@lancashire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05157754",
      "name": "AJ ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Openshaw",
        "postalCode": "M11 2NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11/12"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ajengineeringservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05157754",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ger.odowd@ajengineeringservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLJ-4167-CVVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}