← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Data Services (Digital Spine)

Buyer: EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerEAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Data Services (Digital Spine) - provision of specialist professional services specialist engineering technology services supporting the delivery of its integrated railway programme

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8af
Latest release ID058249-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 15:36:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058249-2026
19 Jun 2026award, contract057873-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T16:36:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1380000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058249-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058249-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:36:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02957722",
          "name": "Bentley systems UK ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT5239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Data Services (Digital Spine)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Data Services (Digital Spine) - provision of specialist \nprofessional services specialist engineering technology services \nsupporting the delivery of its integrated railway programme",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRL-7849-PXXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02957722",
      "name": "Bentley systems UK ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC2n 4bq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43rd Floor, 8 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02957722",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bac@bentley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058249-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T16:36:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1380000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058249-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058249-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:36:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02957722",
          "name": "Bentley systems UK ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT5239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Data Services (Digital Spine)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Data Services (Digital Spine) - provision of specialist \nprofessional services specialist engineering technology services \nsupporting the delivery of its integrated railway programme",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRL-7849-PXXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02957722",
      "name": "Bentley systems UK ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC2n 4bq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43rd Floor, 8 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02957722",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bac@bentley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2026 · 057873-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T09:52:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1380000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057873-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057873-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T09:52:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02957722",
          "name": "Bentley Systems (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT5239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Data Services (Digital Spine)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Data Services (Digital Spine) - provision of specialist professional services specialist engineering technology services supporting the delivery of its integrated railway programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract directly for the continued provision of data services associated with the ProjectWise and ALIM platforms.\nThis notice supports the current transparency notice requirement for the provision of ProjectWise and ALIM licences, with the  supplier being the only supplier able to deliver the services and ensure continuity of provision.\nProjectWise and ALIM are established systems that support the management, storage, governance and exchange of project and asset information across the programme. These platforms are integrated with existing information management processes, data structures, workflows and stakeholder systems, including those used by key delivery partners.\nThe Contracting Authority considers that the conditions in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met. A change of supplier would result in services that are different from, and potentially incompatible with, the existing technical and operational environment. Transition to an alternative supplier would give rise to disproportionate technical difficulties relating to the management and migration of project and asset data, maintenance of system integrations, preservation of data integrity, continuity of information management processes, and ongoing operation and maintenance of the platforms.\nThe continued provision of these data services by the incumbent supplier is therefore necessary to maintain interoperability, ensure continuity of service, avoid disproportionate technical and operational disruption, and support the effective delivery of the programme.\nThe term proposed will be for a duration of 12 months, this award will allow EWR time to explore, a longer-term solution such as a further direct award for a longer term once requirements are fully understood, a further extension to this contract, or a competitive process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02957722",
      "name": "Bentley Systems (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43rd Floor, 8 Bishopsgate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02957722",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bac@bentley.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}