Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Bentley ProjectWise and ALIM Licences software assurance, vendor support, maintenance, and operational continuity for the Bentley product suite.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065390-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jul 12 2026 11:56:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065390-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058241-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057866-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065390-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-12T12:56:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02957722",
"name": "Bentley Systems (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT5229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bentley ProjectWise and ALIM Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Bentley ProjectWise and ALIM Licences software \nassurance, vendor support, maintenance, and operational continuity for \nthe Bentley product suite.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract directly for the continued provision of ProjectWise and ALIM licences.\nProjectWise and ALIM are established systems that support the management, storage, governance and exchange of project and asset information across the programme. These platforms are integrated with existing information management processes, data structures, workflows and stakeholder systems, including those used by key delivery partners.\nThe Contracting Authority considers that the conditions in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met. A change of supplier would result in services that are different from, and potentially incompatible with, the existing technical and operational environment. Transition to an alternative supplier would give rise to disproportionate technical difficulties relating to the management and migration of project and asset data, maintenance of system integrations, preservation of data integrity, continuity of information management processes, and ongoing operation and maintenance of the platforms.\nThe continued provision of these licences by the incumbent supplier is therefore necessary to maintain interoperability, ensure continuity of service, avoid disproportionate technical and operational disruption, and support the effective delivery of the programme.\nThe term proposed will be for a duration of 12 months, this award will allow EWR time to explore, a longer-term solution such as a further direct award for a longer term once requirements are fully understood, a further extension to this contract, or a competitive process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02957722",
"name": "Bentley Systems (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43rd Floor, 8 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02957722",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bac@bentley.com",
"telephone": "+447436684663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 694283.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 833139.73
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065390-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065390-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-12T12:56:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Platform Availability",
"description": "Supplier shall measure performance against the Availability Commitment during a calendar month based on the following calculation:\nAvailability % = Available Minutes – Unscheduled Downtime/ Maximum Available Minutes X 100",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065390-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-12T12:56:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02957722",
"name": "Bentley Systems (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT5229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bentley ProjectWise and ALIM Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Bentley ProjectWise and ALIM Licences software \nassurance, vendor support, maintenance, and operational continuity for \nthe Bentley product suite.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract directly for the continued provision of ProjectWise and ALIM licences.\nProjectWise and ALIM are established systems that support the management, storage, governance and exchange of project and asset information across the programme. These platforms are integrated with existing information management processes, data structures, workflows and stakeholder systems, including those used by key delivery partners.\nThe Contracting Authority considers that the conditions in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met. A change of supplier would result in services that are different from, and potentially incompatible with, the existing technical and operational environment. Transition to an alternative supplier would give rise to disproportionate technical difficulties relating to the management and migration of project and asset data, maintenance of system integrations, preservation of data integrity, continuity of information management processes, and ongoing operation and maintenance of the platforms.\nThe continued provision of these licences by the incumbent supplier is therefore necessary to maintain interoperability, ensure continuity of service, avoid disproportionate technical and operational disruption, and support the effective delivery of the programme.\nThe term proposed will be for a duration of 12 months, this award will allow EWR time to explore, a longer-term solution such as a further direct award for a longer term once requirements are fully understood, a further extension to this contract, or a competitive process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02957722",
"name": "Bentley Systems (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43rd Floor, 8 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02957722",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bac@bentley.com",
"telephone": "+447436684663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 694283.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 833139.73
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065390-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065390-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-12T12:56:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Platform Availability",
"description": "Supplier shall measure performance against the Availability Commitment during a calendar month based on the following calculation:\nAvailability % = Available Minutes – Unscheduled Downtime/ Maximum Available Minutes X 100",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058241-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T16:20:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 694283.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 833139.73
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:20:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02957722",
"name": "Bentley systems UK ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT5229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bentley projectwise and Alim licenses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Bentley ProjectWise and ALIM Licences software \nassurance, vendor support, maintenance, and operational continuity for \nthe Bentley product suite.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "EAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVRL-7849-PXXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02957722",
"name": "Bentley systems UK ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "EC2n 4bq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43rd Floor, 8 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02957722",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bac@bentley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057866-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T09:48:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 694283.11,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 833139.73
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T09:48:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02957722",
"name": "Bentley Systems (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT5229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bentley ProjectWise and ALIM Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Bentley ProjectWise and ALIM Licences software \nassurance, vendor support, maintenance, and operational continuity for \nthe Bentley product suite.",
"riskDetails": "n/a",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract directly for the continued provision of ProjectWise and ALIM licences.\nProjectWise and ALIM are established systems that support the management, storage, governance and exchange of project and asset information across the programme. These platforms are integrated with existing information management processes, data structures, workflows and stakeholder systems, including those used by key delivery partners.\nThe Contracting Authority considers that the conditions in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met. A change of supplier would result in services that are different from, and potentially incompatible with, the existing technical and operational environment. Transition to an alternative supplier would give rise to disproportionate technical difficulties relating to the management and migration of project and asset data, maintenance of system integrations, preservation of data integrity, continuity of information management processes, and ongoing operation and maintenance of the platforms.\nThe continued provision of these licences by the incumbent supplier is therefore necessary to maintain interoperability, ensure continuity of service, avoid disproportionate technical and operational disruption, and support the effective delivery of the programme.\nThe term proposed will be for a duration of 12 months, this award will allow EWR time to explore, a longer-term solution such as a further direct award for a longer term once requirements are fully understood, a further extension to this contract, or a competitive process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11072935",
"name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11072935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02957722",
"name": "Bentley Systems (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43rd Floor, 8 Bishopsgate,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02957722",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bac@bentley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}