TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Asset Servicing for Private Markets

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: LGPS CENTRAL LIMITED: "Asset Servicing for Private Markets". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLGPS CENTRAL LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: LGPS CENTRAL LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for LGPS CENTRAL LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLGPS CENTRAL LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Jun 2026, 14:39 BST
Last source update19 Jun 2026, 14:39 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b802
What is being bought
Provision of transaction processing, cash settlement, investment look through reporting and maintenance of IBOR for three partner funds. Please note: The standstill period detailed in the previous Contract Award Notice does not apply to this contract award and was included only to resolve the technical issue identified below. The Contracting Authority is relying on the direct award ground set out in paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 (urgency) (as more fully explained in the associated Transparency Notice published on 18 June 2026) in respect of this contract award. In accordance with s.51(3)(a) of the Act, the Contracting Authority is not required observe a standstill period. Notwithstanding that a standstill period was included in the earlier Contract Award Notice, it does not apply and is not a voluntary standstill period for the purposes of s.51(4) of the Act. The Contracting Authority has been advised there is a technical error within Find a Tender and currently Contract Award Notices can only be published if a standstill period is stated, which in this scenario as explained above, is not a mandatory requirement. Therefore the standstill period detailed in the related Contract Award Notice should be disregarded and does not apply as the Contracting Authority is not entering into a standstill period.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    19 Jun 2026, 14:39 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    19 Jun 2026, 13:32 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    18 Jun 2026, 12:41 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    18 Jun 2026, 12:41 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    18 Jun 2026, 12:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Jun 2026, 14:39 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,150,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
AssetMetrix GmbH
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,150,200 · signed 19 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST30 Jun 2027, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

LGPS CENTRAL LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-10425159
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleDue to the nature and pace of recent LGPS pension pooling reform, approval of the Partner Funds joining LGPS Central Limited was only officially made on 1st April 2026 and therefore the requirement for continuation of essential services from AssetMetrix, in respect of three of the Partner Funds joining from another pool, was unforeseen. The admission date of 1st of April 2026 date for the new Partner Funds has not allowed sufficient time for a competitive procurement process to be undertaken and for the on-boarding of data ahead of the commencement of the complex and essential services in question (being transaction processing, cash settlement, investment look through reporting, and maintenance of investment book of records for the three Partner Funds joining from another pool). The scope of these services is strictly necessary and essential to meet our obligations as an asset pooling company. The contract period has been selected to enable us to ensure the essential services can continue for a minimum of 12 months and then align with the re-procurement of a much wider package of services which is expected to include the services detailed in this transparency notice. It is envisaged this re-procurement will commence in quarter 3 2027. On the basis of the above, these services are deemed as strictly necessary, and for the reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, a direct award is justified.