Lot 1
Tamworth Borough Council require a specialist company to assist as required with Regeneration Projects around the borough of Tamworth.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →
This is a call of contract and will consist of a number of projects. Including Preparing Investment Proposals, Costs Consultancy, Providing a Benefits Cost ratio, Assisting in the development of the Monitoring & Evaluation Plan and the key metrics, Reporting to the Project Board and Senior Leadership Team.
UKG
Tamworth Borough Council require a specialist company to assist as required with Regeneration Projects around the borough of Tamworth.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 499 | 5.5 median · 68.7 average (194 of 499 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (222 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b7f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057516-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 11:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057516-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057516-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T12:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182888",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057516-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06908655",
"name": "AspinallVerdi Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have the option to extend for a further 12 months plus 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council require a specialist company to assist as required with Regeneration Projects around the borough of Tamworth.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26/001 Consultancy Support for Regeneration Projects",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a call of contract and will consist of a number of projects. Including Preparing Investment Proposals, Costs Consultancy, Providing a Benefits Cost ratio, Assisting in the development of the Monitoring & Evaluation Plan and the key metrics, Reporting to the Project Board and Senior Leadership Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ESPO Framework allows for a Direct Award. AspinallVerdi have worked with the council on previous regeneration projects. The council are looking to follow on the Town centre regeneration and for consistency of approach and advice felt this was the best approach.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182888",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B797BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tamworth.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "232612457",
"legalName": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"schemeEntered": "Dun & Bradstreet Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Getliff",
"email": "jennifer-getliff@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06908655",
"name": "AspinallVerdi Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "L52 7EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 The Calls"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06908655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AspinallVerdi Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057516-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057516-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council has used ESPO Framework 664_25 to Direct Award to AspinallVerdi Ltd a contract for Consultancy Support for Regeneration projects.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057516-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T12:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182888",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057516-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06908655",
"name": "AspinallVerdi Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have the option to extend for a further 12 months plus 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council require a specialist company to assist as required with Regeneration Projects around the borough of Tamworth.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26/001 Consultancy Support for Regeneration Projects",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a call of contract and will consist of a number of projects. Including Preparing Investment Proposals, Costs Consultancy, Providing a Benefits Cost ratio, Assisting in the development of the Monitoring & Evaluation Plan and the key metrics, Reporting to the Project Board and Senior Leadership Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The ESPO Framework allows for a Direct Award. AspinallVerdi have worked with the council on previous regeneration projects. The council are looking to follow on the Town centre regeneration and for consistency of approach and advice felt this was the best approach.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182888",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B797BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tamworth.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "232612457",
"legalName": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"schemeEntered": "Dun & Bradstreet Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Getliff",
"email": "jennifer-getliff@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06908655",
"name": "AspinallVerdi Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "L52 7EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 The Calls"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06908655",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AspinallVerdi Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057516-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057516-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council has used ESPO Framework 664_25 to Direct Award to AspinallVerdi Ltd a contract for Consultancy Support for Regeneration projects.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}