← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Moody's ORBIS Main, Crossborder and M&A Licence Agreement

Buyer: Department for Business & Trade →

BuyerDepartment for Business & Trade
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

DBT requires licences to access datasets available via Moody's ORBIS Main, ORBIS Crossborder, and ORBIS M&A platforms that analyses global investment activity, corporate structures, and ownership. This data supports DBT's national security and investment monitoring.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Department requires access to a dataset capable of analysing global investment activity, corporate structures, and ownership relationships to support national security and investment monitoring. The Moody’s Orbis platform is uniquely capable of meeting these requirements, as it integrates firm-level financial data, ownership structures, and cross-border investment activity within a single dataset. Extensive testing and external academic validation confirm that no alternative supplier provides equivalent breadth, depth, or longitudinal capability. Competing providers are limited to narrower use cases such as ownership transparency or compliance and do not enable policy-grade analysis. As such, there is no viable competition in the market for this requirement, and a direct award is justified.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£301,387

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1
Latest release ID072159-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 11:53:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072159-2026
29 Jun 2026award, contract060657-2026
18 Jun 2026award, contract057435-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T12:53:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moody's ORBIS Main, Crossborder and M&A Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DBT requires licences to access datasets available via Moody's ORBIS Main, ORBIS Crossborder, and ORBIS M&A platforms that analyses global investment activity, corporate structures, and ownership. This data supports DBT's national security and investment monitoring.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Department requires access to a dataset capable of analysing global investment activity, corporate structures, and ownership relationships to support national security and investment monitoring. The Moody’s Orbis platform is uniquely capable of meeting these requirements, as it integrates firm-level financial data, ownership structures, and cross-border investment activity within a single dataset. Extensive testing and external academic validation confirm that no alternative supplier provides equivalent breadth, depth, or longitudinal capability. Competing providers are limited to narrower use cases such as ownership transparency or compliance and do not enable policy-grade analysis. As such, there is no viable competition in the market for this requirement, and a direct award is justified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.carver@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301387,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 361664.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072159-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072159-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:53:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 million including VAT. Contract is for access to an online cloud based platform."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072159-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T12:53:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moody's ORBIS Main, Crossborder and M&A Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DBT requires licences to access datasets available via Moody's ORBIS Main, ORBIS Crossborder, and ORBIS M&A platforms that analyses global investment activity, corporate structures, and ownership. This data supports DBT's national security and investment monitoring.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Department requires access to a dataset capable of analysing global investment activity, corporate structures, and ownership relationships to support national security and investment monitoring. The Moody’s Orbis platform is uniquely capable of meeting these requirements, as it integrates firm-level financial data, ownership structures, and cross-border investment activity within a single dataset. Extensive testing and external academic validation confirm that no alternative supplier provides equivalent breadth, depth, or longitudinal capability. Competing providers are limited to narrower use cases such as ownership transparency or compliance and do not enable policy-grade analysis. As such, there is no viable competition in the market for this requirement, and a direct award is justified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.carver@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301387,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 361664.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072159-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072159-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:53:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 million including VAT. Contract is for access to an online cloud based platform."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2026 · 060657-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T11:18:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Moody's ORBIS Main, Crossborder and M&A Licence Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301387,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 361664.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060657-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060657-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T11:18:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moody's ORBIS Main, Crossborder and M&A Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DBT requires licences to access datasets available via Moody's ORBIS Main, ORBIS Crossborder, and ORBIS M&A platforms that analyses global investment activity, corporate structures, and ownership. This data supports DBT's national security and investment monitoring.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPV-1452-WMHR",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPV-1452-WMHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.carver@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2026 · 057435-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057435-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T10:40:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 301387,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 361664.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057435-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057435-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T10:40:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03743494",
          "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moody's ORBIS Main, Crossborder and M&A Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DBT requires licences to access datasets available via Moody's ORBIS Main, ORBIS Crossborder, and ORBIS M&A platforms that analyses global investment activity, corporate structures, and ownership. This data supports DBT's national security and investment monitoring.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Licences to ORBIS Main, Crossborder and M&A can only be procured from Moody's as they own these platforms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03743494",
      "name": "Moody's Analytics UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Canada Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03743494",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.carver@moodys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}