Lot 1
Employers Agent for Principal Designer Award. Additional information: Awarded through SWPA framework (2022)
Award criteria
price
Employers Agent Services
UKK41
Employers Agent for Principal Designer Award. Additional information: Awarded through SWPA framework (2022)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,117 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,117 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 12 | 5 median · 16.3 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b7b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057411-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 09:07:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057411-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T10:07:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030637",
"name": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057411-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05391538",
"name": "Kirkham Board Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RGNY/168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Employers Agent for Principal Designer Award. Additional information: Awarded through SWPA framework (2022)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers Agent - Bath Street",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Employers Agent Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The benefits of a direct award through the framework are.\n Less downtime between identifying a need and fulfilling it\n Reduction in administrative costs \n Savings with economies of scale\n Kirkham Board's prior knowledge and involvement with the scheme (at risk)\n Value for money proposal, competitiveness, and additional social value from Kirkham Board\nKirkham Board have accompanied this scheme for the last 10 months at risk, acquiring knowledge \nand experience of the scheme and its parameters. \nThe working relationship with the development team is very good and Kirkham Board are valued as \nan EA and PD. \nIf we changed he EA and PD at this stage there will be a substantial time impact and with the new consultant \ngetting up to speed with the project which will jeopardise the potential delivery",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030637",
"name": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL65DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Watson",
"email": "stephanie.watson@pch.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05391538",
"name": "Kirkham Board Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05391538",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kirkham Board Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057411-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 254367,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057411-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T10:07:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030637",
"name": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057411-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05391538",
"name": "Kirkham Board Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RGNY/168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Employers Agent for Principal Designer Award. Additional information: Awarded through SWPA framework (2022)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Employers Agent - Bath Street",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Employers Agent Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The benefits of a direct award through the framework are.\n Less downtime between identifying a need and fulfilling it\n Reduction in administrative costs \n Savings with economies of scale\n Kirkham Board's prior knowledge and involvement with the scheme (at risk)\n Value for money proposal, competitiveness, and additional social value from Kirkham Board\nKirkham Board have accompanied this scheme for the last 10 months at risk, acquiring knowledge \nand experience of the scheme and its parameters. \nThe working relationship with the development team is very good and Kirkham Board are valued as \nan EA and PD. \nIf we changed he EA and PD at this stage there will be a substantial time impact and with the new consultant \ngetting up to speed with the project which will jeopardise the potential delivery",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030637",
"name": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL65DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PLYMOUTH COMMUNITY HOMES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Watson",
"email": "stephanie.watson@pch.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05391538",
"name": "Kirkham Board Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05391538",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kirkham Board Associates Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057411-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 254367,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057411-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}