← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DA NEPO212 - Preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Direct award from the NEPO212 Framework, Lot 9 Preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award from the NEPO212 Framework, Lot 9 is an allowed and the quickest method available for a route to market. Arup have completed the initial feasibility work preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements, and the intention is to now progress to preliminary design with direct award to Arup.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,1354 median · 30.9 average (2,636 of 7,135 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,923 of 7,135 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC11141 median · 1.2 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from NEPO212 Support Services Development of the Built Environment Framework - Lot 9 Highways and Transportation
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057381-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£37,214

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b79e
Latest release ID057381-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 08:20:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057381-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057381-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T09:20:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b79e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057381-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09938540",
          "name": "Ove Arup Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSEC.21.2627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award from the NEPO212 Framework, Lot 9 is an allowed and the quickest method available for a route to market.\nArup have completed the initial feasibility work preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements, and the intention is to now progress to preliminary design with direct award to Arup.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA NEPO212 - Preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award from the NEPO212 Framework, Lot 9 Preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from NEPO212 Support Services Development of the Built Environment Framework - Lot 9 Highways and Transportation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09938540",
      "name": "Ove Arup Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09938540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9694",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057381-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37214,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057381-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057381-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057381-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T09:20:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b79e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057381-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09938540",
          "name": "Ove Arup Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSEC.21.2627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award from the NEPO212 Framework, Lot 9 is an allowed and the quickest method available for a route to market.\nArup have completed the initial feasibility work preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements, and the intention is to now progress to preliminary design with direct award to Arup.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA NEPO212 - Preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award from the NEPO212 Framework, Lot 9 Preliminary design of Horse and Jockey Roundabout Improvements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from NEPO212 Support Services Development of the Built Environment Framework - Lot 9 Highways and Transportation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09938540",
      "name": "Ove Arup Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09938540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9694",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057381-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37214,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057381-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}