Lot 1
Contract with an Apple Approved Education Specialist Reseller to provide hardware, services and support to the trust.
Award criteria
Quality — 52%
Social Value — 8%
Presentation — 15%
price — 25%
Buyer: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST →
The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded a contract for An Apple Authorised Education Specialist Reseller under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2. The contract term is 1st June 2026 to 31st May 2029 with the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st May 2031.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Contract with an Apple Approved Education Specialist Reseller to provide hardware, services and support to the trust.
Award criteria
Quality — 52%
Social Value — 8%
Presentation — 15%
price — 25%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (180 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (199 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b784 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 16:22:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057329-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057329-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T17:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057329-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02719704",
"name": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (T/A Sync)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for up to 2 years (24 months), subject to review."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract with an Apple Approved Education Specialist Reseller to provide hardware, services and support to the trust.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "52%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8%"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apple Authorised Education Specialist Reseller",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded a contract for An Apple Authorised Education Specialist Reseller under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2.\nThe contract term is 1st June 2026 to 31st May 2029 with the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st May 2031.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because it was conducted through a further competition under the CCS RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement, that was established in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA145AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre Kemnal Technology College"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10058343",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@tkat.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02719704",
"name": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (T/A Sync)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 5BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.3, Arbeta, 11 Northampton Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02719704",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (T/A Sync)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057329-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057329-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057329-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T17:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057329-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02719704",
"name": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (T/A Sync)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for up to 2 years (24 months), subject to review."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract with an Apple Approved Education Specialist Reseller to provide hardware, services and support to the trust.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "52%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8%"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apple Authorised Education Specialist Reseller",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded a contract for An Apple Authorised Education Specialist Reseller under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2.\nThe contract term is 1st June 2026 to 31st May 2029 with the option to extend for up to 2 years to 31st May 2031.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because it was conducted through a further competition under the CCS RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement, that was established in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA145AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre Kemnal Technology College"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10058343",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@tkat.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02719704",
"name": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (T/A Sync)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 5BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.3, Arbeta, 11 Northampton Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02719704",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (T/A Sync)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057329-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057329-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}