← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

3g Pitch Resurfacing Works

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBedford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Jul 2026
Value£330,000
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

3g Pitch Resurfacing Works at Wixams for Bedford Borough Council

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£351,031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b77d
Latest release ID081439-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 14:21:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057317-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081439-2026
17 Jun 2026tender057317-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T15:21:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212290",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00245717",
          "name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "3g Pitch Resurfacing Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3g Pitch Resurfacing Works at Wixams for Bedford Borough Council",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00245717",
      "name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bardon Hill, Bardon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://holcim.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00245717",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@holcim.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJCZ-7276-HCPY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 351030.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 421236.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081439-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081439-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:21:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081439-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T15:21:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212290",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00245717",
          "name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "3g Pitch Resurfacing Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3g Pitch Resurfacing Works at Wixams for Bedford Borough Council",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00245717",
      "name": "HOLCIM UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 1TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bardon Hill, Bardon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://holcim.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00245717",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@holcim.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJCZ-7276-HCPY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 351030.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 421236.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081439-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081439-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:21:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 057317-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:51:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 396000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See ITT for full criteria - Price & Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Field and court sports equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Field sports equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "3g Pitch Resurfacing Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 396000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057317-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057317-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:51:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "3g Pitch Resurfacing Works at Wixams for Bedford Borough Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}