← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

003644 PROVISION OF YOUNG FUTURE HUB - OPEN ACCESS AND OUTREACH

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Durham County Council is commissioning a provider to deliver a targeted youth outreach and provision aligned to the Young Futures Hub programme. The service will combine outreach youth work, targeted intervention and place-based hub provision to: • Reduce anti-social behaviour (ASB) and crime • Improve outcomes for vulnerable children and young people • Deliver early intervention and prevention • Create sustainable pathways into positive futures The provider will be expected to embed the core principles of the Young Futures Hub model, including partnership working, early support, and youth-centred design. Funding for this opportunity is via the Department for Culture, Media and Sport as part of the Young Futures Programme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b753
Latest release ID057257-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 14:38:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057257-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057257-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:38:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Justice services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Youth education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month periods of extension are available at an approximate cost of £50000 per annum subject to additional funding being secured for this project."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057257-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057257-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:38:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03373851",
          "name": "THE CORNFORTH PARTNERSHIP"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "003644 PROVISION OF YOUNG FUTURE HUB - OPEN ACCESS AND OUTREACH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council is commissioning a provider to deliver a targeted youth outreach and provision aligned to the Young Futures Hub programme.\nThe service will combine outreach youth work, targeted intervention and place-based hub provision to:\n•\tReduce anti-social behaviour (ASB) and crime\n•\tImprove outcomes for vulnerable children and young people\n•\tDeliver early intervention and prevention\n•\tCreate sustainable pathways into positive futures\nThe provider will be expected to embed the core principles of the Young Futures Hub model, including partnership working, early support, and youth-centred design.\nFunding for this opportunity is via the Department for Culture, Media and Sport as part of the Young Futures Programme.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03373851",
      "name": "THE CORNFORTH PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cornforth",
        "postalCode": "DL17 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cornforth House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornforthpartnership.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03373851",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony@cornforthpartnership.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBZ-8835-PZRV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057257-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057257-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:38:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Justice services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Youth education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month periods of extension are available at an approximate cost of £50000 per annum subject to additional funding being secured for this project."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057257-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057257-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:38:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03373851",
          "name": "THE CORNFORTH PARTNERSHIP"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "003644 PROVISION OF YOUNG FUTURE HUB - OPEN ACCESS AND OUTREACH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council is commissioning a provider to deliver a targeted youth outreach and provision aligned to the Young Futures Hub programme.\nThe service will combine outreach youth work, targeted intervention and place-based hub provision to:\n•\tReduce anti-social behaviour (ASB) and crime\n•\tImprove outcomes for vulnerable children and young people\n•\tDeliver early intervention and prevention\n•\tCreate sustainable pathways into positive futures\nThe provider will be expected to embed the core principles of the Young Futures Hub model, including partnership working, early support, and youth-centred design.\nFunding for this opportunity is via the Department for Culture, Media and Sport as part of the Young Futures Programme.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03373851",
      "name": "THE CORNFORTH PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cornforth",
        "postalCode": "DL17 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cornforth House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornforthpartnership.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03373851",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony@cornforthpartnership.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBZ-8835-PZRV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}