← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

M&E Boiler Room Refurb Works: Lot 1: Bowley Close; Lot 2: Wooden Spoon

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This tender is for the refurbishment and replacement of existing boiler plant and associated mechanical and electrical services, including temporary heating and hot water provision, controls integration, and full commissioning. It was determined that there is insufficient budget available to award both lots at this time. Therefore, the contract for Lot 1 (Bowley Close) is awarded immediately, with Lot 2 (Wooden Spoon) to be awarded at a later stage, subject to funding availability.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

M&E Boiler Room Refurb Works

Statusactive
Value£561,799

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b74f
Latest release ID057252-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 14:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057252-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183441",
          "name": "Higgins Mechanical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Boiler Room Refurb Works: Lot 1: Bowley Close; Lot 2: Wooden Spoon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the refurbishment and replacement of existing boiler plant and associated mechanical and electrical services, including temporary heating and hot water provision, controls integration, and full commissioning.\nIt was determined that there is insufficient budget available to award both lots at this time. Therefore, the\ncontract for Lot 1 (Bowley Close) is awarded immediately, with Lot 2 (Wooden Spoon) to be awarded at a later stage, subject to funding availability.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.howard@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183441",
      "name": "Higgins Mechanical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB10 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrington House, Milton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@higgins-mechanical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "M&E Boiler Room Refurb Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 561799.31,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 674159.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057252-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057252-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:34:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057252-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183441",
          "name": "Higgins Mechanical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Boiler Room Refurb Works: Lot 1: Bowley Close; Lot 2: Wooden Spoon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the refurbishment and replacement of existing boiler plant and associated mechanical and electrical services, including temporary heating and hot water provision, controls integration, and full commissioning.\nIt was determined that there is insufficient budget available to award both lots at this time. Therefore, the\ncontract for Lot 1 (Bowley Close) is awarded immediately, with Lot 2 (Wooden Spoon) to be awarded at a later stage, subject to funding availability.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.howard@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183441",
      "name": "Higgins Mechanical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB10 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrington House, Milton Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@higgins-mechanical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "M&E Boiler Room Refurb Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 561799.31,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 674159.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057252-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057252-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:34:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}