← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Driver's Seat & Pedestal - Train Overhaul

Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerSE TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The C465 fleet is due for an overhaul which is being funded by the lease company. This is a transparency notice for the overhaul for the driver's seat & pedestal with either a new, improved or overhauled version of the original product from the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) The overhaul consists of 94 x 4-car units

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale(a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and; (a) A change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works,
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, urgency
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierA E HARRIS
Value£320,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Dec 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b70a
Latest release ID057138-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 12:55:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057138-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T13:55:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 months allowed for contingency"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057138-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057138-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:55:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0237345",
          "name": "A E HARRIS"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Driver's Seat & Pedestal - Train Overhaul",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The C465 fleet is due for an overhaul which is being funded by the lease company. This is a transparency notice for the overhaul for the driver's seat & pedestal with either a new, improved or overhauled version of the original product from the original equipment manufacturer (OEM)\nThe overhaul consists of 94 x 4-car units",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "(a)\tDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and;\n(a)\tA change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266762",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0237345",
      "name": "A E HARRIS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lyng Industrial Estate, West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B70 7DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "58 Pleasant Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0237345",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@aeharris.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057138-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T13:55:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 384000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 months allowed for contingency"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057138-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057138-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:55:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0237345",
          "name": "A E HARRIS"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Driver's Seat & Pedestal - Train Overhaul",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The C465 fleet is due for an overhaul which is being funded by the lease company. This is a transparency notice for the overhaul for the driver's seat & pedestal with either a new, improved or overhauled version of the original product from the original equipment manufacturer (OEM)\nThe overhaul consists of 94 x 4-car units",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "(a)\tDue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and;\n(a)\tA change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266762",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0237345",
      "name": "A E HARRIS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lyng Industrial Estate, West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B70 7DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "58 Pleasant Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0237345",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@aeharris.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}