Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
In February 2026, MHCLG published new guidance making it mandatory for all local authorities to produce a supported housing strategy. The guidance sets out what must be included in a strategy, including a robust needs assessment to underpin the strategy and delivery plan to ensure effective implementation. The Supported Housing Strategy guidance issued by MHCLG in February 2026 provides a deadline of March 2027 to produce a strategy which complies with the requirements set out in the guidance. Housing LIN produced our supported housing needs assessment and strategy in 2023 and therefore it represents best value for money for the Council for them to undertake the refresh due to their extensive knowledge of Gateshead. Going out to the market to identify another option would risk not meeting the deadline imposed by MHCLG to deliver a compliant strategy by March 2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b6b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056986-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 09:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056986-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056986-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T10:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09735907",
"name": "HOUSING LIN ENTERPRISES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Specialist and Supported Housing Needs Assessment and Strategy Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In February 2026, MHCLG published new guidance making it mandatory for all local authorities to produce a supported housing strategy. The guidance sets out what must be included in a strategy, including a robust needs assessment to underpin the strategy and delivery plan to ensure effective implementation. \nThe Supported Housing Strategy guidance issued by MHCLG in February 2026 provides a deadline of March 2027 to produce a strategy which complies with the requirements set out in the guidance. Housing LIN produced our supported housing needs assessment and strategy in 2023 and therefore it represents best value for money for the Council for them to undertake the refresh due to their extensive knowledge of Gateshead. Going out to the market to identify another option would risk not meeting the deadline imposed by MHCLG to deliver a compliant strategy by March 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09735907",
"name": "HOUSING LIN ENTERPRISES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 1NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Summer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.housinglin.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09735907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consultancy@housinglin.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNW-4235-LZXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist and Supported Housing Needs Assessment and Strategy Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056986-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T10:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09735907",
"name": "HOUSING LIN ENTERPRISES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Specialist and Supported Housing Needs Assessment and Strategy Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In February 2026, MHCLG published new guidance making it mandatory for all local authorities to produce a supported housing strategy. The guidance sets out what must be included in a strategy, including a robust needs assessment to underpin the strategy and delivery plan to ensure effective implementation. \nThe Supported Housing Strategy guidance issued by MHCLG in February 2026 provides a deadline of March 2027 to produce a strategy which complies with the requirements set out in the guidance. Housing LIN produced our supported housing needs assessment and strategy in 2023 and therefore it represents best value for money for the Council for them to undertake the refresh due to their extensive knowledge of Gateshead. Going out to the market to identify another option would risk not meeting the deadline imposed by MHCLG to deliver a compliant strategy by March 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09735907",
"name": "HOUSING LIN ENTERPRISES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 1NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Summer Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.housinglin.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09735907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consultancy@housinglin.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNW-4235-LZXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist and Supported Housing Needs Assessment and Strategy Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}