Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
Ground Investigation works for the M42 Junction 6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme. The scope includes intrusive and non-intrusive site investigations, drilling, trial pits, laboratory testing, factual reporting and associated geotechnical services to inform the design and development of the scheme. The works are being delivered through the National Highways Ground Investigation Framework by Tetra Tech Ltd under NEC4 contract arrangements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b64d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056809-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 15:32:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 056809-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056801-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056809-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T16:32:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01959704",
"name": "TETRA TECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "625581 - M42 J6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme - Ground Investigation Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ground Investigation works for the M42 Junction 6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme. The scope includes intrusive and non-intrusive site investigations, drilling, trial pits, laboratory testing, factual reporting and associated geotechnical services to inform the design and development of the scheme. The works are being delivered through the National Highways Ground Investigation Framework by Tetra Tech Ltd under NEC4 contract arrangements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01959704",
"name": "TETRA TECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01959704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tetratech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "M42 J6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme – Ground Investigation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 405766.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 486920.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T16:32:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056809-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T16:32:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01959704",
"name": "TETRA TECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "625581 - M42 J6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme - Ground Investigation Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ground Investigation works for the M42 Junction 6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme. The scope includes intrusive and non-intrusive site investigations, drilling, trial pits, laboratory testing, factual reporting and associated geotechnical services to inform the design and development of the scheme. The works are being delivered through the National Highways Ground Investigation Framework by Tetra Tech Ltd under NEC4 contract arrangements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01959704",
"name": "TETRA TECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01959704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tetratech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "M42 J6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme – Ground Investigation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 405766.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 486920.12
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T16:32:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056801-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T16:26:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01959704",
"name": "TETRA TECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "625581 - M42 J6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme - Ground Investigation Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ground Investigation works for the M42 Junction 6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme. The scope includes intrusive and non-intrusive site investigations, drilling, trial pits, laboratory testing, factual reporting and associated geotechnical services to inform the design and development of the scheme. The works are being delivered through the National Highways Ground Investigation Framework by Tetra Tech Ltd under NEC4 contract arrangements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01959704",
"name": "TETRA TECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01959704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tetratech.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "M42 J6 Bickenhill Structure Scheme – Ground Investigation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40576677,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48692012
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T16:26:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}