← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Contract Extension Payment card services

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension to the Payment Card and Direct Debit service

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056771-2026-con_18005-1

Statusactive
Value£3,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b638
Latest release ID056771-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 14:52:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate056771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:52:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48355",
          "name": "Allpay Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183386",
          "name": "allpay Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to the Payment Card and Direct Debit service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension Payment card services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48355",
      "name": "Allpay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allpay Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183386",
      "name": "allpay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "allpay Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120275",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice  The Strand  London  WC2A 2LL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice  The Strand  London  WC2A 2LL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Existing contract was previously extended until December 2026, however due to the complexity around transition it was necessary to allow a further 12 months extension period to allow sufficient time to run a further competition procurement, scope requirements.",
          "description": "12 month extension of the payment card and direct debit services"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056771-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "056771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:52:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48355",
          "name": "Allpay Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183386",
          "name": "allpay Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to the Payment Card and Direct Debit service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Extension Payment card services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48355",
      "name": "Allpay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allpay Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183386",
      "name": "allpay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "allpay Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120275",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice  The Strand  London  WC2A 2LL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice  The Strand  London  WC2A 2LL"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056771-2026-con_18005-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Existing contract was previously extended until December 2026, however due to the complexity around transition it was necessary to allow a further 12 months extension period to allow sufficient time to run a further competition procurement, scope requirements.",
          "description": "12 month extension of the payment card and direct debit services"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}