← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oracle Java Subscription License 2026-2028

Buyer: DBS →

BuyerDBS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Oracle Java SE Subscription x 224 Licences & Support to ensure continued operation of these systems for the next 24 months.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£101,978

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b61f
Latest release ID056725-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 14:04:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056725-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056725-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:04:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
    "name": "DBS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b61f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Java Subscription License 2026-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Java SE Subscription x 224 Licences & Support to ensure continued operation of these systems for the next 24 months.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
      "name": "DBS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "L3 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.bulmer@oracle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101978.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 122373.63
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056725-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056725-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T15:04:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056725-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056725-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:04:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
    "name": "DBS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b61f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Java Subscription License 2026-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Java SE Subscription x 224 Licences & Support to ensure continued operation of these systems for the next 24 months.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
      "name": "DBS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "L3 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.bulmer@oracle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101978.02,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 122373.63
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056725-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056725-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T15:04:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}