Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Council) is inviting tenders from suitably experienced suppliers for the provision of Event Staging and Auxiliary Services to support the delivery of Council events. This will include, but is not limited to, staging structures, temporary infrastructure and associated technical support services. Through the provision of a professional, reliable and high-quality service, the appointed supplier will play a critical role in the safe, compliant and successful planning, setup, operation and dismantling of event infrastructure, contributing to the overall delivery and audience experience of Council events.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079881-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 11:30:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056593-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079881-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | tender | 056593-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079881-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T12:30:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI611928",
"name": "CASTLE STAGE HIRE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18071",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender 17/2026 - Event Staging and Auxiliary Services for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Events",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Council) is inviting tenders from suitably experienced suppliers for the provision of Event Staging and Auxiliary Services to support the delivery of Council events. This will include, but is not limited to, staging structures, temporary infrastructure and associated technical support services. Through the provision of a professional, reliable and high-quality service, the appointed supplier will play a critical role in the safe, compliant and successful planning, setup, operation and dismantling of event infrastructure, contributing to the overall delivery and audience experience of Council events.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/contact-us",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shona McConville",
"email": "shona.mcconville@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374864"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI611928",
"name": "CASTLE STAGE HIRE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyrone",
"postalCode": "BT71 7JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 LISBOFIN ROAD, BLACKWATERTOWN"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlestagehire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI611928",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Augustin Popa",
"email": "augustin@castlestagehire.com",
"telephone": "07841 101 602"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tender 17/2026 - Event Staging and Auxiliary Services for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Events",
"value": {
"amount": 219225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263070
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:30:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079881-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T12:30:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI611928",
"name": "CASTLE STAGE HIRE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18071",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender 17/2026 - Event Staging and Auxiliary Services for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Events",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Council) is inviting tenders from suitably experienced suppliers for the provision of Event Staging and Auxiliary Services to support the delivery of Council events. This will include, but is not limited to, staging structures, temporary infrastructure and associated technical support services. Through the provision of a professional, reliable and high-quality service, the appointed supplier will play a critical role in the safe, compliant and successful planning, setup, operation and dismantling of event infrastructure, contributing to the overall delivery and audience experience of Council events.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/contact-us",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shona McConville",
"email": "shona.mcconville@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374864"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI611928",
"name": "CASTLE STAGE HIRE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyrone",
"postalCode": "BT71 7JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 LISBOFIN ROAD, BLACKWATERTOWN"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlestagehire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI611928",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Augustin Popa",
"email": "augustin@castlestagehire.com",
"telephone": "07841 101 602"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tender 17/2026 - Event Staging and Auxiliary Services for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Events",
"value": {
"amount": 219225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263070
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:30:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056593-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T12:09:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18071",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 219225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263070
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender 17/2026 - Event Staging and Auxiliary Services for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Events",
"value": {
"amount": 219225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263070
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:09:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Council) is inviting tenders from suitably experienced suppliers for the provision of Event Staging and Auxiliary Services to support the delivery of Council events. This will include, but is not limited to, staging structures, temporary infrastructure and associated technical support services. Through the provision of a professional, reliable and high-quality service, the appointed supplier will play a critical role in the safe, compliant and successful planning, setup, operation and dismantling of event infrastructure, contributing to the overall delivery and audience experience of Council events.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shona McConville",
"email": "shona.mcconville@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03301374864"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}