← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Abington Library Refurbishment Works

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Jul 2026
Value£300,000
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

1.1. West Northampton Council (the Authority) is inviting local Suppliers to bid for the following works. There is a separate room at the back of the library building that currently has limited use due to the poor state of repair with old furniture, worn flooring and out of date lighting. Poor insulation, roofing in disrepair, old and draughty windows and inadequate heating, make it uncomfortable to use during cold winter months. The proposal is to refurbish this space to provide up to date and comfortable hireable private space which will generate income. The proposal will refurbish the whole back area. Works will include for example, but be limited to; • supply and installation of a new flat roof, • supply and installation of new energy efficient external windows and doors, • supply and installation of internal flooring, • decoration, • supply and fit kitchen units • supply and fit new heating, insulation and electrics, providing an energy efficient solution. • construct a covered linkway from the library to the back room to provide customer’s safe access. • refurbishment of existing cloakrooms with new tiling and replacement roof and doors to provide safe and hygienic facilities. • refurbish kitchen area to provide a safe and hygienic area. • the currently neglected garden area is to be cleared to become a valuable outside space for events. Replace the current grassy area with attractive hard paving to create an all-weather surface which is low maintenance and safe to be used. An asbestos Removal and Demolition survey is being undertaken and will be issued as soon as possible. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) contains instructions and key information about the procurement process. This ITT constitutes the conditions of the procurement process and by participating, Suppliers agree to these conditions. This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. To be considered for this project your organisation must be either based or have an established substantive business operation within the borders of Northampton. To qualify for participation in this procurement your organisation must have an annual turnover of no less than £600,000. Your organisation must be able to undertake the roles and responsibilities of Principal Contractor as required under CDM regulations 2015 and the Building Safety Act. Detailed requirements are included in the ITT document set. A site visit is scheduled for the 2nd of July 2026 @ 10:00. No other dates are available. To give equal treatment to all bidders, questions should not be asked on the day, as they will not be responded to. Questions and clarifications must be asked through the e-procurement portal. The project is estimated to take circa 4 - 5 months to complete. The pretender estimate for the works is circa £300,000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5cd
Latest release ID077535-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 09:13:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056589-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077535-2026
16 Jun 2026tender056589-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T10:13:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-34560604",
          "name": "Forstarr Building Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abington Library Refurbishment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tWest Northampton Council (the Authority) is inviting local Suppliers to bid for the following works.\nThere is a separate room at the back of the library building that currently has limited use due to the poor state of repair with old furniture, worn flooring and out of date lighting.\nPoor insulation, roofing in disrepair, old and draughty windows and inadequate heating, make it uncomfortable to use during cold winter months.\nThe proposal is to refurbish this space to provide up to date and comfortable hireable private space which will generate income.\nThe proposal will refurbish the whole back area. \nWorks will include for example, but be limited to;\n•\tsupply and installation of a new flat roof, \n•\tsupply and installation of new energy efficient external windows and doors, \n•\tsupply and installation of internal flooring, \n•\tdecoration, \n•\tsupply and fit kitchen units \n•\tsupply and fit new heating, insulation and electrics, providing an energy efficient solution. \n•\tconstruct a covered linkway from the library to the back room to provide customer’s safe access. \n•\trefurbishment of existing cloakrooms with new tiling and replacement roof and doors to provide safe and hygienic facilities. \n•\trefurbish kitchen area to provide a safe and hygienic area. \n•\tthe currently neglected garden area is to be cleared to become a valuable outside space for events. Replace the current grassy area with attractive hard paving to create an all-weather surface which is low maintenance and safe to be used.\nAn asbestos Removal and Demolition survey is being undertaken and will be issued as soon as possible.\nThis Invitation to Tender (ITT) contains instructions and key information about the procurement process. This ITT constitutes the conditions of the procurement process and by participating, Suppliers agree to these conditions.\nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nTo be considered for this project your organisation must be either based or have an established substantive business operation within the borders of Northampton.\nTo qualify for participation in this procurement your organisation must have an annual turnover of no less than £600,000.\nYour organisation must be able to undertake the roles and responsibilities of Principal Contractor as required under CDM regulations 2015 and the Building Safety Act.\nDetailed requirements are included in the ITT document set.\nA site visit is scheduled for the 2nd of July 2026 @ 10:00. No other dates are available.\nTo give equal treatment to all bidders, questions should not be asked on the day, as they will not be responded to. Questions and clarifications must be asked through the e-procurement portal. \nThe project is estimated to take circa 4 - 5 months to complete.\nThe pretender estimate for the works is circa £300,000",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03001267000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-34560604",
      "name": "Forstarr Building Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Studio, Spring Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "34560604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil@forstarrbuilding.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01933222400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077535-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077535-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:13:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077535-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T10:13:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-34560604",
          "name": "Forstarr Building Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abington Library Refurbishment Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tWest Northampton Council (the Authority) is inviting local Suppliers to bid for the following works.\nThere is a separate room at the back of the library building that currently has limited use due to the poor state of repair with old furniture, worn flooring and out of date lighting.\nPoor insulation, roofing in disrepair, old and draughty windows and inadequate heating, make it uncomfortable to use during cold winter months.\nThe proposal is to refurbish this space to provide up to date and comfortable hireable private space which will generate income.\nThe proposal will refurbish the whole back area. \nWorks will include for example, but be limited to;\n•\tsupply and installation of a new flat roof, \n•\tsupply and installation of new energy efficient external windows and doors, \n•\tsupply and installation of internal flooring, \n•\tdecoration, \n•\tsupply and fit kitchen units \n•\tsupply and fit new heating, insulation and electrics, providing an energy efficient solution. \n•\tconstruct a covered linkway from the library to the back room to provide customer’s safe access. \n•\trefurbishment of existing cloakrooms with new tiling and replacement roof and doors to provide safe and hygienic facilities. \n•\trefurbish kitchen area to provide a safe and hygienic area. \n•\tthe currently neglected garden area is to be cleared to become a valuable outside space for events. Replace the current grassy area with attractive hard paving to create an all-weather surface which is low maintenance and safe to be used.\nAn asbestos Removal and Demolition survey is being undertaken and will be issued as soon as possible.\nThis Invitation to Tender (ITT) contains instructions and key information about the procurement process. This ITT constitutes the conditions of the procurement process and by participating, Suppliers agree to these conditions.\nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nTo be considered for this project your organisation must be either based or have an established substantive business operation within the borders of Northampton.\nTo qualify for participation in this procurement your organisation must have an annual turnover of no less than £600,000.\nYour organisation must be able to undertake the roles and responsibilities of Principal Contractor as required under CDM regulations 2015 and the Building Safety Act.\nDetailed requirements are included in the ITT document set.\nA site visit is scheduled for the 2nd of July 2026 @ 10:00. No other dates are available.\nTo give equal treatment to all bidders, questions should not be asked on the day, as they will not be responded to. Questions and clarifications must be asked through the e-procurement portal. \nThe project is estimated to take circa 4 - 5 months to complete.\nThe pretender estimate for the works is circa £300,000",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03001267000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-34560604",
      "name": "Forstarr Building Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Studio, Spring Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "34560604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil@forstarrbuilding.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01933222400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077535-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077535-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:13:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056589-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "056589-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T12:07:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Quality - 70% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Abington Library Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056589-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056589-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:07:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tWest Northampton Council (the Authority) is inviting local Suppliers to bid for the following works.\nThere is a separate room at the back of the library building that currently has limited use due to the poor state of repair with old furniture, worn flooring and out of date lighting.\nPoor insulation, roofing in disrepair, old and draughty windows and inadequate heating, make it uncomfortable to use during cold winter months.\nThe proposal is to refurbish this space to provide up to date and comfortable hireable private space which will generate income.\nThe proposal will refurbish the whole back area. \nWorks will include for example, but be limited to;\n•\tsupply and installation of a new flat roof, \n•\tsupply and installation of new energy efficient external windows and doors, \n•\tsupply and installation of internal flooring, \n•\tdecoration, \n•\tsupply and fit kitchen units \n•\tsupply and fit new heating, insulation and electrics, providing an energy efficient solution. \n•\tconstruct a covered linkway from the library to the back room to provide customer’s safe access. \n•\trefurbishment of existing cloakrooms with new tiling and replacement roof and doors to provide safe and hygienic facilities. \n•\trefurbish kitchen area to provide a safe and hygienic area. \n•\tthe currently neglected garden area is to be cleared to become a valuable outside space for events. Replace the current grassy area with attractive hard paving to create an all-weather surface which is low maintenance and safe to be used.\nAn asbestos Removal and Demolition survey is being undertaken and will be issued as soon as possible.\nThis Invitation to Tender (ITT) contains instructions and key information about the procurement process. This ITT constitutes the conditions of the procurement process and by participating, Suppliers agree to these conditions.\nThis procurement is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nTo be considered for this project your organisation must be either based or have an established substantive business operation within the borders of Northampton.\nTo qualify for participation in this procurement your organisation must have an annual turnover of no less than £600,000.\nYour organisation must be able to undertake the roles and responsibilities of Principal Contractor as required under CDM regulations 2015 and the Building Safety Act.\nDetailed requirements are included in the ITT document set.\nA site visit is scheduled for the 2nd of July 2026 @ 10:00. No other dates are available.\nTo give equal treatment to all bidders, questions should not be asked on the day, as they will not be responded to. Questions and clarifications must be asked through the e-procurement portal. \nThe project is estimated to take circa 4 - 5 months to complete.\nThe pretender estimate for the works is circa £300,000",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All documents and tender returns can be made via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc \nReference Abington Library refurbishment Works, Project reference WNC00000658",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03001267000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}