← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment

Buyer: ANGLIAN LEARNING →

BuyerANGLIAN LEARNING
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for the provision of temporary supply teaching staff and education recruitment services to support operational staffing requirements across the Trust's 22 schools. The services are being procured via a direct award under Lot 2 (Supply Teachers) of the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment Framework (RM6376). The scope includes the provision of short-term and long-term supply teachers, as well as associated recruitment services, to ensure continuity of teaching and learning where permanent staff are unavailable. Services include candidate sourcing, vetting and compliance checks, and placement management in line with safeguarding and regulatory requirements. The contract supports the Trust in maintaining educational standards, managing workforce flexibility, and ensuring compliance with statutory safeguarding obligations across its schools.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-050236

Awards

Contracts

Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b556
Latest release ID077979-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 09:38:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract077979-2026
15 Jun 2026award, contract056348-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T10:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07564749",
    "name": "ANGLIAN LEARNING"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03225158",
          "name": "TEACHING PERSONNEL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of temporary supply teaching staff and education recruitment services to support operational staffing requirements across the Trust's 22 schools.\nThe services are being procured via a direct award under Lot 2 (Supply Teachers) of the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment Framework (RM6376).\nThe scope includes the provision of short-term and long-term supply teachers, as well as associated recruitment services, to ensure continuity of teaching and learning where permanent staff are unavailable. Services include candidate sourcing, vetting and compliance checks, and placement management in line with safeguarding and regulatory requirements.\nThe contract supports the Trust in maintaining educational standards, managing workforce flexibility, and ensuring compliance with statutory safeguarding obligations across its schools.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07564749",
      "name": "ANGLIAN LEARNING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bottisham Village College Lode Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianlearning.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07564749",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@anglianlearning.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHJ-2289-GZNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03225158",
      "name": "TEACHING PERSONNEL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Theobalds Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teachingpersonnel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03225158",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.hoyle@supportingeducation.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMM-4759-HMPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to review of performance over the course fo the contract and where alternative lower cost options do not exist which would provide the same or improved service the contract may be extended"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077979-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077979-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:38:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "100% vetting and safeguarding compliance"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "90% fill rate"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "10% savings in first year"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050236",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050236",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 077979-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T10:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07564749",
    "name": "ANGLIAN LEARNING"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03225158",
          "name": "TEACHING PERSONNEL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of temporary supply teaching staff and education recruitment services to support operational staffing requirements across the Trust's 22 schools.\nThe services are being procured via a direct award under Lot 2 (Supply Teachers) of the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment Framework (RM6376).\nThe scope includes the provision of short-term and long-term supply teachers, as well as associated recruitment services, to ensure continuity of teaching and learning where permanent staff are unavailable. Services include candidate sourcing, vetting and compliance checks, and placement management in line with safeguarding and regulatory requirements.\nThe contract supports the Trust in maintaining educational standards, managing workforce flexibility, and ensuring compliance with statutory safeguarding obligations across its schools.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07564749",
      "name": "ANGLIAN LEARNING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bottisham Village College Lode Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianlearning.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07564749",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@anglianlearning.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHJ-2289-GZNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03225158",
      "name": "TEACHING PERSONNEL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 8WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Theobalds Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teachingpersonnel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03225158",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.hoyle@supportingeducation.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMM-4759-HMPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to review of performance over the course fo the contract and where alternative lower cost options do not exist which would provide the same or improved service the contract may be extended"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077979-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077979-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:38:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "100% vetting and safeguarding compliance"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "90% fill rate"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "10% savings in first year"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050236",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050236",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056348-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056348-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T16:55:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07564749",
    "name": "ANGLIAN LEARNING"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Where an alternate service provider has not been found as part of a review of services contracted."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056348-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056348-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:55:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03225158",
          "name": "TEACHING PERSONNEL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of temporary supply teaching staff and education recruitment services to support operational staffing requirements across the Trust's 22 schools.\nThe services are being procured via a direct award under Lot 2 (Supply Teachers) of the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Supply Teachers and Education Recruitment Framework (RM6376).\nThe scope includes the provision of short-term and long-term supply teachers, as well as associated recruitment services, to ensure continuity of teaching and learning where permanent staff are unavailable. Services include candidate sourcing, vetting and compliance checks, and placement management in line with safeguarding and regulatory requirements.\nThe contract supports the Trust in maintaining educational standards, managing workforce flexibility, and ensuring compliance with statutory safeguarding obligations across its schools.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07564749",
      "name": "ANGLIAN LEARNING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bottisham Village College Lode Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianlearning.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07564749",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@anglianlearning.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHJ-2289-GZNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03225158",
      "name": "TEACHING PERSONNEL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallace House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teachingpersonnel.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03225158",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clare.handley@teachingpersonnel.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMM-4759-HMPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050236",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050236",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}