Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
The awarded supplier provides specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind. They are the only company who provide braille equipment that interfaces with smart technologies used in schools. The learner in question is studying for GCSEs at Key Stage 4 and this equipment is paramount to ensuring equity of access (as their fully-sighted peers) and ensure they reach their full potential and continue their Post 16 education here in Middlesbrough.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b54e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 15:24:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056329-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056329-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b54e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02678026",
"name": "HUMANWARE EUROPE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CS091 - Specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The awarded supplier provides specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind.\nThey are the only company who provide braille equipment that interfaces with smart technologies used in schools. The learner in question is studying for GCSEs at Key Stage 4 and this equipment is paramount to ensuring equity of access (as their fully-sighted peers) and ensure they reach their full potential and continue their Post 16 education here in Middlesbrough.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02678026",
"name": "HUMANWARE EUROPE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rushden",
"postalCode": "NN10 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russell Smith House 2 Bullmatt Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02678026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eu.sales@humanware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPBB-2618-XZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:24:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056329-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b54e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02678026",
"name": "HUMANWARE EUROPE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CS091 - Specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The awarded supplier provides specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind.\nThey are the only company who provide braille equipment that interfaces with smart technologies used in schools. The learner in question is studying for GCSEs at Key Stage 4 and this equipment is paramount to ensuring equity of access (as their fully-sighted peers) and ensure they reach their full potential and continue their Post 16 education here in Middlesbrough.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02678026",
"name": "HUMANWARE EUROPE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rushden",
"postalCode": "NN10 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russell Smith House 2 Bullmatt Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02678026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eu.sales@humanware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPBB-2618-XZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:24:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}