Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
This is a contract for Specialist tractor works. There is an urgent requirement to restore service delivery levels and prevent further delays. Following a review of available providers, it has been identified that only one contractor is able to mobilise immediately. They can meet the required scale, specification, and timeframe necessary to recover the service backlog. Delays associated with undertaking a full procurement exercise would exacerbate service failure and increase long-term costs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056112-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 10:44:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056112-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056112-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:44:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04701394",
"name": "C G ROBINSON & SONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC032 - Specialist tractor works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract for Specialist tractor works.\nThere is an urgent requirement to restore service delivery levels and prevent further delays.\nFollowing a review of available providers, it has been identified that only one contractor is able to mobilise immediately.\nThey can meet the required scale, specification, and timeframe necessary to recover the service backlog.\nDelays associated with undertaking a full procurement exercise would exacerbate service failure and increase long-term costs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04701394",
"name": "C G ROBINSON & SONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Elton",
"postalCode": "TS21 1BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandy Leas Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cgrobinson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04701394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cgrobinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBD-4182-QWRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:44:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056112-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:44:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04701394",
"name": "C G ROBINSON & SONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC032 - Specialist tractor works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract for Specialist tractor works.\nThere is an urgent requirement to restore service delivery levels and prevent further delays.\nFollowing a review of available providers, it has been identified that only one contractor is able to mobilise immediately.\nThey can meet the required scale, specification, and timeframe necessary to recover the service backlog.\nDelays associated with undertaking a full procurement exercise would exacerbate service failure and increase long-term costs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04701394",
"name": "C G ROBINSON & SONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Elton",
"postalCode": "TS21 1BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandy Leas Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cgrobinson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04701394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cgrobinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBD-4182-QWRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:44:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}