Lot 1
Provision of an early payment scheme
Award criteria
price
Provision of an early payment scheme
UKC22
Provision of an early payment scheme
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,877 | 3 median · 17.4 average (743 of 1,877 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (835 of 1,877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 3 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b490 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055983-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 08:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055983-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055983-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-15T09:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b490",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055983-2026-S6556-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05288899",
"name": "Oxygen Finance Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S6556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of an early payment scheme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Payment Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an early payment scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from NEPO521 Early Payment Scheme Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shona Mac Daid",
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05288899",
"name": "Oxygen Finance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Birmingham,",
"postalCode": "B3 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 st Floor, Enterprise House 115 Edmund Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05288899",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oxygen Finance Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183313",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055983-2026-S6556-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1858075,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055983-2026-S6556-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055983-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-15T09:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b490",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055983-2026-S6556-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05288899",
"name": "Oxygen Finance Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S6556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of an early payment scheme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Early Payment Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an early payment scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from NEPO521 Early Payment Scheme Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140413",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shona Mac Daid",
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05288899",
"name": "Oxygen Finance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Birmingham,",
"postalCode": "B3 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 st Floor, Enterprise House 115 Edmund Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05288899",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oxygen Finance Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183313",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055983-2026-S6556-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1858075,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055983-2026-S6556-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}