Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
This contract will provide services to reduce Health Inequalities by allowing High Intensity Work HIU services to support urgent and emergency care pathway pressures whilst at the same time addressing health inequalities, helping to free up front line resources to see other patients and reduce costs, focusing help for non-medical factors including age, housing instability, social isolation, loneliness, deprivation, and as well as poor physical and mental health. This provision will support reducing health inequalities and a reduction in avoidable emergency department attendances and non-elective admissions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b487 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 07:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055960-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T08:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b487",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000070",
"name": "BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High Intensity User Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will provide services to reduce Health Inequalities by allowing High Intensity Work HIU services to support urgent and emergency care pathway pressures whilst at the same time addressing health inequalities, helping to free up front line resources to see other patients and reduce costs, focusing help for non-medical factors including age, housing instability, social isolation, loneliness, deprivation, and as well as poor physical and mental health. This provision will support reducing health inequalities and a reduction in avoidable emergency department attendances and non-elective admissions.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000070",
"name": "BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 9AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Moorfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redcross.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@redcross.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "220949",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 172422,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172422
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17739",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17739",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "055960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T08:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "•\tdeliver a city-wide service working with the local authority and partners to tailor delivery to best meet population needs. This may include the delivery of targeted initiatives by group of identity, interest or locality.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reduce repeat use of health services",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "•\tThe Provider will work closely with Newcastle Treatment and Recovery, specialist drug and alcohol treatment services as well as recovery provision across the city to best meet the needs of service users",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T08:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b487",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000070",
"name": "BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High Intensity User Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract will provide services to reduce Health Inequalities by allowing High Intensity Work HIU services to support urgent and emergency care pathway pressures whilst at the same time addressing health inequalities, helping to free up front line resources to see other patients and reduce costs, focusing help for non-medical factors including age, housing instability, social isolation, loneliness, deprivation, and as well as poor physical and mental health. This provision will support reducing health inequalities and a reduction in avoidable emergency department attendances and non-elective admissions.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000070",
"name": "BRITISH RED CROSS SOCIETY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 9AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Moorfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.redcross.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@redcross.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "220949",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 172422,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172422
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17739",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17739",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "055960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T08:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "•\tdeliver a city-wide service working with the local authority and partners to tailor delivery to best meet population needs. This may include the delivery of targeted initiatives by group of identity, interest or locality.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reduce repeat use of health services",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "•\tThe Provider will work closely with Newcastle Treatment and Recovery, specialist drug and alcohol treatment services as well as recovery provision across the city to best meet the needs of service users",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}