← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for passenger transport using Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)

Delivery location

UKK14

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for passenger transport using Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100%
price — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1484 median · 4 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055854-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£15,278,233

055854-2026-2

Statusactive
Value£8,052,637

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b45e
Latest release ID055854-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:02:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055854-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:02:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:209057-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055854-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183297",
          "name": "Green Destinations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055854-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183298",
          "name": "HATS Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for passenger transport using Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for passenger transport using Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Hayley Hayward",
        "email": "HHayward@swindon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813721040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183297",
      "name": "Green Destinations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Hockley",
        "postalCode": "B18 5ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "386 Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://greendestinationsltd.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Destinations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183298",
      "name": "HATS Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Wimbledon",
        "postalCode": "SW19 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Weir Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hatsgroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HATS Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055854-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15278232.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055854-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "055854-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8052637,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055854-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055854-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:02:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:209057-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055854-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183297",
          "name": "Green Destinations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "055854-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183298",
          "name": "HATS Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for passenger transport using Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract Award Notice as a result of Further Competition using the DPS for passenger transport using Lot 2: Minibus - Individual routes (public and education transport)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Hayley Hayward",
        "email": "HHayward@swindon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813721040"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183297",
      "name": "Green Destinations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Hockley",
        "postalCode": "B18 5ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "386 Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://greendestinationsltd.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Destinations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183298",
      "name": "HATS Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Wimbledon",
        "postalCode": "SW19 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Weir Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hatsgroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HATS Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055854-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15278232.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055854-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "055854-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8052637,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055854-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}