Lot 1
Procurement is under the RM6323 framework, lot 1
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Requirement for Lease car insurance brokerage and advisory services. This is an ongoing requirement for NHSBT to seek insurance providers, manage data relating to claims as well as updates on the status of claims. The Insurance profile on fleet of cars is currently between 600-700 vehicles. This is across two schemes: Salary deduction - 3,000+ business miles a year, sponsored by nhsbt ( approx. 300 cars) Salary sacrifice - anyone can have a new car deducted out of salary (approx. 400 cars)
UK
Procurement is under the RM6323 framework, lot 1
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet-support services (50111110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,224 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,224 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,850 | 5 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,850 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (845 of 1,850 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055645-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 11:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055645-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055645-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T12:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055645-2026-C388371-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01997775",
"name": "Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C388371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "x1 12 month extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement is under the RM6323 framework, lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lease Car Insurance Brokerage Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement for Lease car insurance brokerage and advisory services. This is an ongoing requirement for NHSBT to seek insurance providers, manage data relating to claims as well as updates on the status of claims. \nThe Insurance profile on fleet of cars is currently between 600-700 vehicles. This is across two schemes: \nSalary deduction - 3,000+ business miles a year, sponsored by nhsbt ( approx. 300 cars) \nSalary sacrifice - anyone can have a new car deducted out of salary (approx. 400 cars)",
"classification": {
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant call-off contract award via a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS347QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500, North Bristol Park,Filton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Morgan",
"email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385532114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01997775",
"name": "Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01997775",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183234",
"name": "the high court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the high court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055645-2026-C388371-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055645-2026-C388371-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract was awarded under the CCS RM6323 framework, lot 1",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055645-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T12:16:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055645-2026-C388371-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01997775",
"name": "Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C388371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "x1 12 month extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement is under the RM6323 framework, lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lease Car Insurance Brokerage Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement for Lease car insurance brokerage and advisory services. This is an ongoing requirement for NHSBT to seek insurance providers, manage data relating to claims as well as updates on the status of claims. \nThe Insurance profile on fleet of cars is currently between 600-700 vehicles. This is across two schemes: \nSalary deduction - 3,000+ business miles a year, sponsored by nhsbt ( approx. 300 cars) \nSalary sacrifice - anyone can have a new car deducted out of salary (approx. 400 cars)",
"classification": {
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant call-off contract award via a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS347QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500, North Bristol Park,Filton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Morgan",
"email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385532114"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01997775",
"name": "Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01997775",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Brian Johnston & Co (Insurance Brokers) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183234",
"name": "the high court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the high court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055645-2026-C388371-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055645-2026-C388371-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract was awarded under the CCS RM6323 framework, lot 1",
"initiationType": "tender"
}