Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The West Yorkshire Vision Zero Partnership has appointed a Consultant to conduct market research to explore the use of and the reasons for use of illegal e-bikes in West Yorkshire. We would like to know who is using them and why. The research should also include what communication/practical interventions would be effective at reaching the target audience and creating behaviour change. By “illegal e-bike” we are specifically referring to illegally modified Electrically Assisted Pedal Cycle (EAPC). We are not wanting to include riders of non-pedal assisted bikes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b2c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055137-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 11:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055137-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055137-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T12:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183138",
"name": "DJS Research Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100108537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Market research into illegal e-bikes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Vision Zero Partnership has appointed a Consultant to conduct market research to explore the use of and the reasons for use of illegal e-bikes in West Yorkshire. We would like to know who is using them and why. The research should also include what communication/practical interventions would be effective at reaching the target audience and creating behaviour change. By “illegal e-bike” we are specifically referring to illegally modified Electrically Assisted Pedal Cycle (EAPC). We are not wanting to include riders of non-pedal assisted bikes.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Iveson",
"email": "visionzero@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183138",
"name": "DJS Research Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "Sk6 7GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Pavilion Lane, Strines, Stockport"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esimmonds@djsresearch.com",
"telephone": "+44 1663767857"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28680
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A one month extension is permitted."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055137-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T12:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183138",
"name": "DJS Research Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100108537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Market research into illegal e-bikes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Vision Zero Partnership has appointed a Consultant to conduct market research to explore the use of and the reasons for use of illegal e-bikes in West Yorkshire. We would like to know who is using them and why. The research should also include what communication/practical interventions would be effective at reaching the target audience and creating behaviour change. By “illegal e-bike” we are specifically referring to illegally modified Electrically Assisted Pedal Cycle (EAPC). We are not wanting to include riders of non-pedal assisted bikes.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Iveson",
"email": "visionzero@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183138",
"name": "DJS Research Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "Sk6 7GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Pavilion Lane, Strines, Stockport"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esimmonds@djsresearch.com",
"telephone": "+44 1663767857"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28680
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "A one month extension is permitted."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T12:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}