Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Defra requires expert economic and regulatory advice to design the supervisory approach as it applies to economic regulation, ensuring it integrates effectively with existing frameworks and supports robust regulatory decision-making.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064832-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 14:33:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064832-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055132-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054748-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064832-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:33:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"name": "Frontier Economics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "'Water Regulation - Adopting a supervisory approach to the Price Review'",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra requires expert economic and regulatory advice to design the supervisory approach as it applies to economic regulation, ensuring it integrates effectively with existing frameworks and supports robust regulatory decision-making.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Technical expertise to cover all specific aspects of the requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"name": "Frontier Economics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@frontier-economics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Water Regulation - Adopting a supervisory approach to the Price Review'",
"value": {
"amount": 198156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 237787.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:33:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No specific KPIs are included within the contract as it is an outcome-based deliverable. Success will be measured through the achievement of the agreed outcomes and deliverables."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064832-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:33:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"name": "Frontier Economics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "'Water Regulation - Adopting a supervisory approach to the Price Review'",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra requires expert economic and regulatory advice to design the supervisory approach as it applies to economic regulation, ensuring it integrates effectively with existing frameworks and supports robust regulatory decision-making.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Technical expertise to cover all specific aspects of the requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"name": "Frontier Economics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 High Holborn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@frontier-economics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Water Regulation - Adopting a supervisory approach to the Price Review'",
"value": {
"amount": 198156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 237787.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:33:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No specific KPIs are included within the contract as it is an outcome-based deliverable. Success will be measured through the achievement of the agreed outcomes and deliverables."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055132-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:56:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Regulation - Adopting a supervisory approach to the Price Review'",
"value": {
"amount": 198156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198156
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:56:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"name": "Frontier Economics Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "'Water Regulation - Adopting a supervisory approach to the Price Review'",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra requires expert economic and regulatory advice to design the supervisory approach as it applies to economic regulation, ensuring it integrates effectively with existing frameworks and supports robust regulatory decision-making.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Sherlock",
"email": "zoe.sherlock@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"name": "Frontier Economics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WORSHIP SQUARE, 65 CLIFTON STREET,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@frontier-economics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054748-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T13:39:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Regulation - Adopting a supervisory approach to the Price Review'",
"value": {
"amount": 198156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198156
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:39:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"name": "Frontier Economics Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Water Regulation - Adopting a supervisory approach to the Price Review'",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra requires expert economic and regulatory advice to design the supervisory approach as it applies to economic regulation, ensuring it integrates effectively with existing frameworks and supports robust regulatory decision-making.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The expertise required for this project is highly technical spanning a multitude of disciplines. Frontier Economics has been chosen for Direct Award given their unique ability to provide technical expertise across water industry business planning, economics, financial planning, operational requirements and for extensive background and experience on analysis of previous Price Controls in water and other relevant sectors. This combination of expertise is not available in the wider market in one contractor and therefore Direct Award is considered appropriate in this circumstance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Sherlock",
"email": "zoe.sherlock@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"name": "Frontier Economics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WORSHIP SQUARE, 65 CLIFTON STREET,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVM-5798-BHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@frontier-economics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}