← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mansbridge School Neighbourhood Project

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Southampton City Council's Safer Routes to School programme tackles road safety and barriers to active travel through education, engineering, and enforcement. The area around Mansbridge Primary School was identified as needing improvements to safety, accessibility, and the walking, wheeling, and cycling environment. The project will work with the school and wider community to identify issues and co‑design neighbourhood improvements that also support non‑school active travel. It will produce a concept design for the Council's capital pipeline, developed with ongoing input from technical teams and elected members to ensure deliverability.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mansbridge School Neighbourhood Project

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b193
Latest release ID054639-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 10:13:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054639-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T11:13:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79415200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1797726",
          "name": "Walk Wheel Cycle Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-RFE-1405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mansbridge School Neighbourhood Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council's Safer Routes to School programme tackles road safety and barriers to active travel through education, engineering, and enforcement. The area around Mansbridge Primary School was identified as needing improvements to safety, accessibility, and the walking, wheeling, and cycling environment.\nThe project will work with the school and wider community to identify issues and co‑design neighbourhood improvements that also support non‑school active travel. It will produce a concept design for the Council's capital pipeline, developed with ongoing input from technical teams and elected members to ensure deliverability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1797726",
      "name": "Walk Wheel Cycle Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Cathedral Square, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sustrans.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1797726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@walkwheelcycletrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCW-9947-TRQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mansbridge School Neighbourhood Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054639-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054639-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T11:13:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054639-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T11:13:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b193",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79415200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1797726",
          "name": "Walk Wheel Cycle Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-RFE-1405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mansbridge School Neighbourhood Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council's Safer Routes to School programme tackles road safety and barriers to active travel through education, engineering, and enforcement. The area around Mansbridge Primary School was identified as needing improvements to safety, accessibility, and the walking, wheeling, and cycling environment.\nThe project will work with the school and wider community to identify issues and co‑design neighbourhood improvements that also support non‑school active travel. It will produce a concept design for the Council's capital pipeline, developed with ongoing input from technical teams and elected members to ensure deliverability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1797726",
      "name": "Walk Wheel Cycle Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Cathedral Square, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sustrans.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1797726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessdevelopment@walkwheelcycletrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCW-9947-TRQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mansbridge School Neighbourhood Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054639-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054639-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T11:13:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}