Lot 1
This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, "The Chest".
Award criteria
price
LCRCA wishes to appoint Training Provider(s) to deliver a Skills Bootcamp to support training in Domestic Renewables, focussed on delivering industry relevant training. The Skills Bootcamp should include a mix of practical, and theory-based learning, which will enhance the Trainee's skills that will enable them to progress into roles within the domestic renewables sector and/or support Self-employed business owners to develop their existing business and contribute to achieving LCRs pledge of net zero carbon by 2040
UKD7
This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, "The Chest".
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 15.5 median · 16 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 26 | 6.5 median · 103.1 average (20 of 26 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (20 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b173 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054589-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 09:23:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054589-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054589-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-10T10:23:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b173",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164205",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054589-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05523782",
"name": "HYBRID TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN809388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in \naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, \"The Chest\".",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skills Bootcamps in Green - Domestic Renewables.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LCRCA wishes to appoint Training Provider(s) to deliver a Skills Bootcamp to support training in Domestic Renewables, focussed on delivering industry relevant training.\nThe Skills Bootcamp should include a mix of practical, and theory-based learning, which will enhance the Trainee's skills that will enable them to progress into roles within the domestic renewables sector and/or support Self-employed business owners to develop their existing business and contribute to achieving LCRs pledge of net zero carbon by 2040",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in \naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, \"The Chest\".",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164205",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cameron Guest",
"email": "cameron.guest@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05523782",
"name": "HYBRID TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05523782",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HYBRID TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182787",
"name": "LCRCA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LCRCA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054589-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054589-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054589-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-10T10:23:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b173",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-164205",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054589-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05523782",
"name": "HYBRID TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN809388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in \naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, \"The Chest\".",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skills Bootcamps in Green - Domestic Renewables.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LCRCA wishes to appoint Training Provider(s) to deliver a Skills Bootcamp to support training in Domestic Renewables, focussed on delivering industry relevant training.\nThe Skills Bootcamp should include a mix of practical, and theory-based learning, which will enhance the Trainee's skills that will enable them to progress into roles within the domestic renewables sector and/or support Self-employed business owners to develop their existing business and contribute to achieving LCRs pledge of net zero carbon by 2040",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in \naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, \"The Chest\".",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164205",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cameron Guest",
"email": "cameron.guest@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05523782",
"name": "HYBRID TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05523782",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HYBRID TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182787",
"name": "LCRCA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LCRCA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054589-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054589-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}