Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX →
The contract is for provision of Stream software including support and maintenance and any essential upgrades. The contract is for 24 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b168 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 09:16:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054582-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054572-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:16:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263587
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:16:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Student Engagement Analytics System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for provision of Stream software including support and maintenance and any essential upgrades.\nThe contract is for 24 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH8 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avalon, 26-32 Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kortext.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harriets@kortext.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWL-2913-CHPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054582-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:16:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263587
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:16:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Student Engagement Analytics System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for provision of Stream software including support and maintenance and any essential upgrades.\nThe contract is for 24 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH8 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avalon, 26-32 Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kortext.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harriets@kortext.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWL-2913-CHPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054572-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:06:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b168",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263587
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054572-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054572-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:06:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Student Engagement Analytics System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to Kortext for the provision of a Student Engagement Analytics system.\nThe University has been using the Stream software since 2017\nThe system is the University's student engagement analytics platform used to support student engagement and retention. The contract is for provision of software including support and maintenance and any essential upgrades",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University has used the Stream system for 9 years.\nIt is an essential part of the University's infrastructure which is intrinsically integrated with numerous business-critical systems.\nChanging such a core system would significantly impact operational activities and involve substantial change at a time when the University is already undertaking a major, complex digital transformation programme.\nThe University has decided to continue with the current system until the digital transformation has been completed in order to optimise spend and resources.\nTherefore, at the present time it would be impossible for the University to procure an alternative provider to provide the full range of services without detrimentally impacting the wider operations of the University.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "KORTEXT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH8 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avalon, 26-32 Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kortext.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harriets@kortext.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWL-2913-CHPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}