← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of ProCAD Support

Buyer: Scottish Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerScottish Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of ProCAD Support

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of ProCAD Support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 4 average (12 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSoftware support required for legacy command and control system.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054518-2026-NP5A-079-2526-1

Statusactive
Value£1,164,144

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b149
Latest release ID054518-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 07:37:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054518-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T08:37:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834274"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054518-2026-NP5A-079-2526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182965",
          "name": "Motorola Solutions Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of ProCAD Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SFRS National Training Centre, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of ProCAD Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of ProCAD Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Software support required for legacy command and control system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182965",
      "name": "Motorola Solutions Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG22 4PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jays Close, Viables Indudtrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Motorola Solutions Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83456",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054518-2026-NP5A-079-2526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1164144,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054518-2026-NP5A-079-2526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834274)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054518-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T08:37:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834274"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054518-2026-NP5A-079-2526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182965",
          "name": "Motorola Solutions Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of ProCAD Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SFRS National Training Centre, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of ProCAD Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of ProCAD Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Software support required for legacy command and control system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182965",
      "name": "Motorola Solutions Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG22 4PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jays Close, Viables Indudtrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Motorola Solutions Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83456",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054518-2026-NP5A-079-2526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1164144,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054518-2026-NP5A-079-2526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834274)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}