← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

ecm_11975 ( Now C4617) Managed Enforcement Services for the Child Maintenance Service

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Bailiff services 75242110

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Managed Enforcement Services for the Child Maintenance Service related to the recovery of Child Maintenance Arrears owed by Paying Parents

Contract periodFrom 10 Jun 2024 to 9 Jun 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Bailiff services (75242110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8773 median · 64 average (284 of 877 with a bid count)5.6 average (383 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

054480-2026-ecm_11975-1

Statusactive
SupplierQUALCO UK

Contracts

054480-2026-ecm_11975-1

Statusactive
Value£1,116,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b136
Latest release ID054480-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 16:32:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate054480-2026
9 Jun 2026award, contract054475-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T17:32:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054480-2026-ecm_11975-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182961",
          "name": "QUALCO UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contracts Finder Tender Reference -388706/1363898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of a Managed Enforcement Services for the Child Maintenance Service related to the recovery of Child Maintenance Arrears owed by Paying Parents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ecm_11975 ( Now C4617) Managed Enforcement Services for the Child Maintenance Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Not applicable",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75242110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bailiff services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathryn McCrink",
        "email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182961",
      "name": "QUALCO UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weybridge",
        "postalCode": "KT13 0NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building One, The Heights  Weybridge  Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qualco.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08098859",
        "legalName": "QUALCO UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054480-2026-ecm_11975-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "75242110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bailiff services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "England and Wales"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1116760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054480-2026-ecm_11975-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Further extension of contract under Reg 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contract Rules as detailed above in Nature/Extent of Modifications section for the period 9/6/26 to 9/11/26.",
          "description": "Clarification of Original Contract Value:<br/><br/>Please note that the original contract value as outlined in the Contract Award Notice on Contracts Finder (see: ecm_11975 Managed Enforcement Agency Services- DWP-Child Maintenance Service - Contracts Finder) was incorrectly published as £571,750 (the value across the initial term of the Contract) when the correct value was £766,760 (the value including a 6-month extension option taking the Contract to a potential expiry date of 9/6/26 - this option was subsequently utilised by the DWP.) <br/>As a result of a change in the Department’s digital procurement platform, the DWP is unable to update the Contract Award Notice directly and therefore notifies the market of this change via this Contract Modification Notice. <br/>Contract Modification:  <br/><br/>The DWP has extended the Contract in accordance with Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 72 (1)(b) which states as follows:<br/>“Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:…<br/>(b)for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—<br/>(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and<br/>(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,<br/>provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;…”<br/>The service is currently being re-procured and therefore it is both economically and technically impracticable to change contractor pending the outcome of the current tender process and a further extension is necessary to ensure service continuity.<br/><br/>Any additional interim procurement would significantly inconvenience the DWP (and the supplier market) by effectively duplicating the procurement process within a short timeframe. This approach would also substantially duplicate costs (for example implementation costs.)  <br/><br/>This contract modification to extend the current contract from 9/6/26 to 9/11/26 amends the value of the contract from the original contract value of £766,760 (as clarified above) to £1,116,760."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that this contract was originally awarded by the issue of a Contracts Finder Notice Ref https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/729d6d53-1d83-489d-8c55-1a7932314060.<br/><br/>This F20 Contract Modification notice is being published in the interests of transparency following modification of  the original value and a further extension of the contract in accordance with Reg 72 (1) b of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054480-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "054480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T17:32:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054480-2026-ecm_11975-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182961",
          "name": "QUALCO UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contracts Finder Tender Reference -388706/1363898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of a Managed Enforcement Services for the Child Maintenance Service related to the recovery of Child Maintenance Arrears owed by Paying Parents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ecm_11975 ( Now C4617) Managed Enforcement Services for the Child Maintenance Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Not applicable",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75242110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bailiff services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathryn McCrink",
        "email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182961",
      "name": "QUALCO UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weybridge",
        "postalCode": "KT13 0NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building One, The Heights  Weybridge  Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qualco.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08098859",
        "legalName": "QUALCO UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054480-2026-ecm_11975-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "75242110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bailiff services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "England and Wales"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1116760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054480-2026-ecm_11975-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Further extension of contract under Reg 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contract Rules as detailed above in Nature/Extent of Modifications section for the period 9/6/26 to 9/11/26.",
          "description": "Clarification of Original Contract Value:<br/><br/>Please note that the original contract value as outlined in the Contract Award Notice on Contracts Finder (see: ecm_11975 Managed Enforcement Agency Services- DWP-Child Maintenance Service - Contracts Finder) was incorrectly published as £571,750 (the value across the initial term of the Contract) when the correct value was £766,760 (the value including a 6-month extension option taking the Contract to a potential expiry date of 9/6/26 - this option was subsequently utilised by the DWP.) <br/>As a result of a change in the Department’s digital procurement platform, the DWP is unable to update the Contract Award Notice directly and therefore notifies the market of this change via this Contract Modification Notice. <br/>Contract Modification:  <br/><br/>The DWP has extended the Contract in accordance with Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 72 (1)(b) which states as follows:<br/>“Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:…<br/>(b)for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—<br/>(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and<br/>(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,<br/>provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract;…”<br/>The service is currently being re-procured and therefore it is both economically and technically impracticable to change contractor pending the outcome of the current tender process and a further extension is necessary to ensure service continuity.<br/><br/>Any additional interim procurement would significantly inconvenience the DWP (and the supplier market) by effectively duplicating the procurement process within a short timeframe. This approach would also substantially duplicate costs (for example implementation costs.)  <br/><br/>This contract modification to extend the current contract from 9/6/26 to 9/11/26 amends the value of the contract from the original contract value of £766,760 (as clarified above) to £1,116,760."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that this contract was originally awarded by the issue of a Contracts Finder Notice Ref https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/729d6d53-1d83-489d-8c55-1a7932314060.<br/><br/>This F20 Contract Modification notice is being published in the interests of transparency following modification of  the original value and a further extension of the contract in accordance with Reg 72 (1) b of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054475-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T17:26:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054475-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182961",
          "name": "QUALCO UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ecm_11975",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Enforcement Service for the Child Maintenance Service in England Wales. Additional information: For Clarity and avoidance of doubt:<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/729d6d53-1d83-489d-8c55-1a7932314060<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Enforcement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enforcement Services for the Child Maintenance Service in England and Wales for the recovery of child maintenance arrears owed by parents who are responsible for children.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt:<br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/729d6d53-1d83-489d-8c55-1a7932314060<br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75242110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bailiff services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For Clarity and avoidance of doubt:<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/729d6d53-1d83-489d-8c55-1a7932314060<br/><br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/>The reason that 'award with no prior notice' was used here is because using Restricted Procedure Type required the PIN code of an F02 notice. As this was procured on a framework there was no F02 notice this option was chosen as a workaround to Atamis.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathryn McCrink",
        "email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182961",
      "name": "QUALCO UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Weybridge",
        "postalCode": "KT13 0NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building One, The Heights  Weybridge  Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qualco.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08098859",
        "legalName": "QUALCO UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2033980200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054475-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 571750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054475-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}