← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6113 METIS Temporary Cleanroom

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Jul 2026
Value£300,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This tender defines the technical requirements for the provision of an alternative cleanroom facility at the Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE) in Scotland, UK, to support assembly and integration activities for the METIS LMS instrument. The requirements set out the environmental, spatial, services, and ancillary conditions that any proposed facility must satisfy in order to be considered for this engagement. We anticipate the requirement to be priced around £200K to £300K GBP ex VAT. Please review the full suite of tender documentation to understand the requirement, process and terms and conditions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b131
Latest release ID069898-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 14:49:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054467-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069898-2026
9 Jun 2026tender054467-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214600",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 229887,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 275864.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:49:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPDN-3958-VVRN",
          "name": "Guardtech Cleanrooms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6113 METIS Temporary Cleanroom",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender defines the technical requirements for the provision of an alternative cleanroom facility at the Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE) in Scotland, UK, to support assembly and integration activities for the METIS LMS instrument. The requirements set out the environmental, spatial, services, and ancillary conditions that any proposed facility must satisfy in order to be considered for this engagement.\nWe anticipate the requirement to be priced around £200K to £300K GBP ex VAT.\nPlease review the full suite of tender documentation to understand the requirement, process and terms and conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDN-3958-VVRN",
      "name": "Guardtech Cleanrooms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 8QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1A, Homefield Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDN-3958-VVRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@guardtech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069898-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214600",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 229887,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 275864.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:49:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPDN-3958-VVRN",
          "name": "Guardtech Cleanrooms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6113 METIS Temporary Cleanroom",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender defines the technical requirements for the provision of an alternative cleanroom facility at the Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE) in Scotland, UK, to support assembly and integration activities for the METIS LMS instrument. The requirements set out the environmental, spatial, services, and ancillary conditions that any proposed facility must satisfy in order to be considered for this engagement.\nWe anticipate the requirement to be priced around £200K to £300K GBP ex VAT.\nPlease review the full suite of tender documentation to understand the requirement, process and terms and conditions.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDN-3958-VVRN",
      "name": "Guardtech Cleanrooms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 8QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1A, Homefield Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDN-3958-VVRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@guardtech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054467-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T17:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6113 METIS Temporary Cleanroom",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "054467-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054467-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T17:09:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender defines the technical requirements for the provision of an alternative cleanroom facility at the Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE) in Scotland, UK, to support assembly and integration activities for the METIS LMS instrument. The requirements set out the environmental, spatial, services, and ancillary conditions that any proposed facility must satisfy in order to be considered for this engagement.\nWe anticipate the requirement to be priced around £200K to £300K GBP ex VAT.\nPlease review the full suite of tender documentation to understand the requirement, process and terms and conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000BWuOvMAL&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}