← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Communications, Payments and Kitchen Management Solutions - 1205. Lot 3 Cashless Catering Systems.

Buyer: LEODIS ACADEMIES TRUST →

BuyerLEODIS ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Leodis Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for Cashless Catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Canteen services 55510000For computer hardware 55510000-JA01For computer software 55510000-JA02For network use 55510000-JA03For design 55510000-JA04Desktop 55510000-JA05For development 55510000-JA06With licence 55510000-JA15For developing 55510000-JA21

Lot details

Lot 1

Leodis Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for Cashless Catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55%
Added Value — 15%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen services (55510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2664 median · 25.5 average (95 of 266 with a bid count)4.9 average (103 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054367-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£15,090

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b107
Latest release ID054367-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 14:04:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026award, contract054367-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054367-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T15:04:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b107",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07720181",
    "name": "LEODIS ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054367-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10717195",
          "name": "Vericool Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with the option for an additional 12 months and a further 12 months, meaning options up to a possible 5 year contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Leodis Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for Cashless Catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leodis Academies Trust, Tingley, West Yorkshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Communications, Payments and Kitchen Management Solutions - 1205. Lot 3 Cashless Catering Systems.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "status": "terminated"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Leodis Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for Cashless Catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For computer hardware"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For computer software"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA03",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For network use"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For design"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA05",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Desktop"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA06",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For development"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA15",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "With licence"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA21",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For developing"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07720181",
      "name": "LEODIS ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF31QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Blackgates Primary Academy Smithy Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leodis.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07720181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEODIS ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@leodis.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10717195",
      "name": "Vericool Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Cirrus Court, Glebe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10717195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vericool Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054367-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15090,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054367-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054367-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054367-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T15:04:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b107",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07720181",
    "name": "LEODIS ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054367-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10717195",
          "name": "Vericool Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with the option for an additional 12 months and a further 12 months, meaning options up to a possible 5 year contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Leodis Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for Cashless Catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leodis Academies Trust, Tingley, West Yorkshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Communications, Payments and Kitchen Management Solutions - 1205. Lot 3 Cashless Catering Systems.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "status": "terminated"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Leodis Academies Trust has awarded a further competition for Cashless Catering services through the YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For computer hardware"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA02",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For computer software"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA03",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For network use"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For design"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA05",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Desktop"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA06",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For development"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA15",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "With licence"
      },
      {
        "id": "55510000-JA21",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For developing"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07720181",
      "name": "LEODIS ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF31QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Blackgates Primary Academy Smithy Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leodis.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07720181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LEODIS ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@leodis.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10717195",
      "name": "Vericool Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Cirrus Court, Glebe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10717195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vericool Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054367-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15090,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054367-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}