Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newport City Council →
NCC operate a fleet of 16 x 26T Refuse Collection Vehicles, of which there are 8 x e-collects all manufactured by Dennis Eagle Ltd, the main supplier of refuse collection vehicles in the UK for door to door domestic waste collections. This notice is for the maintenance agreement to the electric refuse vehicles recently purchased by NCC as per warranty restrictions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054580-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 09:15:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054580-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054513-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054283-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054580-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:15:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600078 - Maintenance of electric refuse collection vehicles operated and managed by NCC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC operate a fleet of 16 x 26T Refuse Collection Vehicles, of which there are 8 x e-collects all manufactured by Dennis Eagle Ltd, the main supplier of refuse collection vehicles in the UK for door to door domestic waste collections. This notice is for the maintenance agreement to the electric refuse vehicles recently purchased by NCC as per warranty restrictions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV346TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Heathcote Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact.us@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202600078 - Maintenance of electric refuse collection vehicles operated and managed by NCC",
"value": {
"amount": 136764,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 164116
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:15:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054580-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:15:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600078 - Maintenance of electric refuse collection vehicles operated and managed by NCC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC operate a fleet of 16 x 26T Refuse Collection Vehicles, of which there are 8 x e-collects all manufactured by Dennis Eagle Ltd, the main supplier of refuse collection vehicles in the UK for door to door domestic waste collections. This notice is for the maintenance agreement to the electric refuse vehicles recently purchased by NCC as per warranty restrictions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV346TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Heathcote Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact.us@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202600078 - Maintenance of electric refuse collection vehicles operated and managed by NCC",
"value": {
"amount": 136764,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 164116
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:15:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054513-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T08:26:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600078 - Maintenance of electric refuse collection vehicles operated and managed by NCC",
"value": {
"amount": 136764,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 164116
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054513-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054513-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:26:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600078 - Maintenance of electric refuse collection vehicles operated and managed by NCC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC operate a fleet of 16 x 26T Refuse Collection Vehicles, of which there are 8 x e-collects all manufactured by Dennis Eagle Ltd, the main supplier of refuse collection vehicles in the UK for door to door domestic waste collections. This notice is for the maintenance agreement to the electric refuse vehicles recently purchased by NCC as per warranty restrictions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV346TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Heathcote Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact.us@dennis-eagle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T13:36:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600078 - Maintenance of electric refuse collection vehicles operated and managed by NCC",
"value": {
"amount": 136764,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 164116
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:36:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NCC202600078 - Maintenance of electric refuse collection vehicles operated and managed by NCC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC operate a fleet of 16 x 26T Refuse Collection Vehicles, of which there are 8 x e-collects all manufactured by Dennis Eagle Ltd, the main supplier of refuse collection vehicles in the UK for door to door domestic waste collections. This notice is for the maintenance agreement to the electric refuse vehicles recently purchased by NCC as per warranty restrictions. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"name": "Dennis Eagle Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV346TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heathcote Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dennis-eagle.co.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRJ-4535-MJGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact.us@dennis-eagle.co.uk",
"telephone": "01926 458500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}