Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to design and implement a Commissioning, Procurement and Contract Management Target Operating Model while also delivering a Contract Management Pilot and Major Contract Review in conjunction with this requirement. This work will provide a sustainable toolkit for the Council to strengthen commercial discipline and deliver greater value for money. The appointed provider will be required to deliver three (3) workstream requirements as set out below: • Develop a commissioning, procurement and contract management target operating model • In conjunction with development of the above, deliver a Contract Management Pilot • Finally, there is an additional requirement to deliver a Major Contract Review of allocated Platinum contract(s). This contract has been awarded via the ESPO Framework Consultancy Services 664-25 under Lot 1b Procurement Services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054198-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 10:38:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054198-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:38:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11212476",
"name": "HUMAN ENGINE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN813677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Commissioning, Procurement And Contract Management Target Operating Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to design and implement a Commissioning, Procurement and Contract Management Target Operating Model while also delivering a Contract Management Pilot and Major Contract Review in conjunction with this requirement. This work will provide a sustainable toolkit for the Council to strengthen commercial discipline and deliver greater value for money. \nThe appointed provider will be required to deliver three (3) workstream requirements as set out below:\n•\tDevelop a commissioning, procurement and contract management target operating model \n•\tIn conjunction with development of the above, deliver a Contract Management Pilot \n•\tFinally, there is an additional requirement to deliver a Major Contract Review of allocated Platinum contract(s).\nThis contract has been awarded via the ESPO Framework Consultancy Services 664-25 under Lot 1b Procurement Services.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11212476",
"name": "HUMAN ENGINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP22 5BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Aylesbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.human-engine.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11212476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@human-engine.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBM-7181-GMDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80475
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054198-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054198-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:38:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:38:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11212476",
"name": "HUMAN ENGINE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN813677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Commissioning, Procurement And Contract Management Target Operating Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to design and implement a Commissioning, Procurement and Contract Management Target Operating Model while also delivering a Contract Management Pilot and Major Contract Review in conjunction with this requirement. This work will provide a sustainable toolkit for the Council to strengthen commercial discipline and deliver greater value for money. \nThe appointed provider will be required to deliver three (3) workstream requirements as set out below:\n•\tDevelop a commissioning, procurement and contract management target operating model \n•\tIn conjunction with development of the above, deliver a Contract Management Pilot \n•\tFinally, there is an additional requirement to deliver a Major Contract Review of allocated Platinum contract(s).\nThis contract has been awarded via the ESPO Framework Consultancy Services 664-25 under Lot 1b Procurement Services.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11212476",
"name": "HUMAN ENGINE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP22 5BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Aylesbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.human-engine.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11212476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@human-engine.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBM-7181-GMDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80475
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054198-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054198-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:38:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}