Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "054070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T09:32:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b06b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833768"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "054070-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141429",
"name": "Thurso & Halkirk Medical Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HH375-26-TW04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of medical support to a 6 bed Community Hospital Ward a Minor Injuries Unit which is nurse led, supported by the GP at Dunbar Hospital, Thurso. Dunbar Hospital includes a 6-bed inpatient unit for providing GP acute and rehabilitation services to patients and end of life care. There is no input from consultant physician. The model is GP-led; with daily (Monday-Friday) presence from a local GP. There is also a Minor Injuries Unit, also covered by the GP. Additional information: The Contract is for two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Highland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HH375-26-TW04 Dunbar Community Hospital and MIU Medical Cover",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of medical support to a 6 bed Community Hospital Ward and MIU at Dunbar Hospital, Thurso.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a small community hospital providing care to the people of Thurso and West Caithness. Its role forms part of a clinical strategy to deliver care, particularly to older adults, close to their own community, with care provided by their own GPs.\nContinuity of care is particularly important for this patient group. For this reason, it is essential that medical cover is provided by local practices, with GPs fulfilling their role as Expert Medical Generalists, in line with the GMS contract, and leading the wider multidisciplinary team.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Highland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1463704000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141429",
"name": "Thurso & Halkirk Medical Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Princes Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurso & Halkirk Medical Practice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1847893154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-712",
"name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054070-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 122121,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054070-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833768)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054070-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "054070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T09:32:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b06b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833768"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "054070-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141429",
"name": "Thurso & Halkirk Medical Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HH375-26-TW04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of medical support to a 6 bed Community Hospital Ward a Minor Injuries Unit which is nurse led, supported by the GP at Dunbar Hospital, Thurso. Dunbar Hospital includes a 6-bed inpatient unit for providing GP acute and rehabilitation services to patients and end of life care. There is no input from consultant physician. The model is GP-led; with daily (Monday-Friday) presence from a local GP. There is also a Minor Injuries Unit, also covered by the GP. Additional information: The Contract is for two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Highland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HH375-26-TW04 Dunbar Community Hospital and MIU Medical Cover",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Highland requires the provision of medical support to a 6 bed Community Hospital Ward and MIU at Dunbar Hospital, Thurso.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a small community hospital providing care to the people of Thurso and West Caithness. Its role forms part of a clinical strategy to deliver care, particularly to older adults, close to their own community, with care provided by their own GPs.\nContinuity of care is particularly important for this patient group. For this reason, it is essential that medical cover is provided by local practices, with GPs fulfilling their role as Expert Medical Generalists, in line with the GMS contract, and leading the wider multidisciplinary team.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6642",
"name": "NHS Highland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Highland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1463704000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141429",
"name": "Thurso & Halkirk Medical Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Princes Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurso & Halkirk Medical Practice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1847893154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-712",
"name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054070-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 122121,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054070-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833768)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}