← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WDC JB Local Environment Quality Survey (ESPH778 LM)

Buyer: Wealden District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWealden District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Jul 2026
Value£120,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Wealden District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a Street Cleansing Monitoring Service within the Rother and Wealden District areas. The Contractor will enter into a single contract with Wealden District Council, however the contract will cover the services for both the Rother and Wealden District areas.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£151,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b018
Latest release ID082520-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 09:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053930-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082520-2026
8 Jun 2026tender053930-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082520-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b018",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
    "name": "Wealden District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01959704",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC JB Local Environment Quality Survey (ESPH778 LM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wealden District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a Street Cleansing Monitoring Service within the Rother and Wealden District areas.\nThe Contractor will enter into a single contract with Wealden District Council, however the contract will cover the services for both the Rother and Wealden District areas.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
      "name": "Wealden District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Berry",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01959704",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01959704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tetratech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 181440
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Single optional twelve month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082520-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082520-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:50:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082520-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082520-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b018",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
    "name": "Wealden District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey analysis services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01959704",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC JB Local Environment Quality Survey (ESPH778 LM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wealden District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a Street Cleansing Monitoring Service within the Rother and Wealden District areas.\nThe Contractor will enter into a single contract with Wealden District Council, however the contract will cover the services for both the Rother and Wealden District areas.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
      "name": "Wealden District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Berry",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01959704",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01959704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tetratech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 181440
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Single optional twelve month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082520-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082520-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:50:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2026 · 053930-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053930-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T16:03:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b018",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
    "name": "Wealden District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Single optional twelve month extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40%, Quality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC JB Local Environment Quality Survey (ESPH778 LM)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053930-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053930-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:03:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wealden District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide a Street Cleansing Monitoring Service within the Rother and Wealden District areas.\nThe Contractor will enter into a single contract with Wealden District Council, however the contract will cover the services for both the Rother and Wealden District areas. \nFull details are available in the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement is being carried out via the East Sussex Procurement Hub e-tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home). Tender returns must be submitted through this portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
      "name": "Wealden District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Berry",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}