← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Buying Services

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

HMRC delivers a range of communications and advertising activity in support of departmental objectives and wider Government priorities. To support the effective delivery of these campaigns, HMRC requires access to specialist media buying services, including market expertise, industry tools, systems and resources that are not available in-house. In line with cross-government arrangements, departments are required to utilise centrally appointed media buying services for the purchase of advertising media space. These arrangements help to ensure value for money, consistency, coordination of activity across Government and access to specialist capabilities. This requirement is not new and relates to the continuation of existing media buying services currently used by HMRC. The contract will ensure ongoing access to compliant media buying provision, supporting the delivery of future communications and advertising activity as required. The estimated contract value reflects anticipated expenditure over the life of the agreement and does not represent a guaranteed commitment of spend.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0502d0

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£120,000,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b010
Latest release ID067753-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 11:17:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067753-2026
8 Jun 2026award, contract053918-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T12:17:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b010",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2940716111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "HMRC delivers a range of communications and advertising activity in support of departmental objectives and wider Government priorities. To support the effective delivery of these campaigns, HMRC requires access to specialist media buying services, including market expertise, industry tools, systems and resources that are not available in-house.\nIn line with cross-government arrangements, departments are required to utilise centrally appointed media buying services for the purchase of advertising media space. These arrangements help to ensure value for money, consistency, coordination of activity across Government and access to specialist capabilities.\nThis requirement is not new and relates to the continuation of existing media buying services currently used by HMRC. The contract will ensure ongoing access to compliant media buying provision, supporting the delivery of future communications and advertising activity as required.\nThe estimated contract value reflects anticipated expenditure over the life of the agreement and does not represent a guaranteed commitment of spend.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-19320",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19320",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "067753-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067753-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:17:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Invoicing  Accuracy",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Media Buying  Accuracy",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Financial  Transparency",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067753-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T12:17:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b010",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2940716111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "HMRC delivers a range of communications and advertising activity in support of departmental objectives and wider Government priorities. To support the effective delivery of these campaigns, HMRC requires access to specialist media buying services, including market expertise, industry tools, systems and resources that are not available in-house.\nIn line with cross-government arrangements, departments are required to utilise centrally appointed media buying services for the purchase of advertising media space. These arrangements help to ensure value for money, consistency, coordination of activity across Government and access to specialist capabilities.\nThis requirement is not new and relates to the continuation of existing media buying services currently used by HMRC. The contract will ensure ongoing access to compliant media buying provision, supporting the delivery of future communications and advertising activity as required.\nThe estimated contract value reflects anticipated expenditure over the life of the agreement and does not represent a guaranteed commitment of spend.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-19320",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19320",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "067753-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067753-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:17:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Invoicing  Accuracy",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Media Buying  Accuracy",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Financial  Transparency",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
8 Jun 2026 · 053918-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:52:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b010",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053918-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053918-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:52:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2940716111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of media buying services to support HMRC's advertising and communications campaigns. This includes the planning, purchasing, and optimisation of advertising media space across multiple channels, using specialist expertise, tools and market access to secure the required reach, quality and value for money. Services will be delivered by the centrally appointed supplier under the CCS RM6364 framework (Lot 1), on a call-off basis aligned to HMRC campaign requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}