Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
This contract is to apply additional spend to an existing contract (Micro Asphalt Contract 2025-26). The contract was procured through the NEPO 210 Framework in spring of 2025. The work was weather sensitive and has been arranged to be taken place in June 2026. We recently undertook pre-work site visits with the contractor. Following these visits, it became apparent that the roads had deteriorated to a condition where the treatment specified in the contract was no longer viable and would fail not-long after being undertaken - causing additional high surfacing costs. The contractor recommended a double coat treatment which to avoid this which has increased the overall cost. In addition, a contingency amount to cover tar bound materials and joint sealing are also required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b003 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053891-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 14:23:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053891-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053891-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T15:23:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b003",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC029 - Middlesbrough Programmed Carridgeway Works 2025/2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to apply additional spend to an existing contract (Micro Asphalt Contract 2025-26). The contract was procured through the NEPO 210 Framework in spring of 2025.\nThe work was weather sensitive and has been arranged to be taken place in June 2026.\nWe recently undertook pre-work site visits with the contractor. Following these visits, it became apparent that the roads had deteriorated to a condition where the treatment specified in the contract was no longer viable and would fail not-long after being undertaken - causing additional high surfacing costs. The contractor recommended a double coat treatment which to avoid this which has increased the overall cost. In addition, a contingency amount to cover tar bound materials and joint sealing are also required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6210 Bishops Court Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02644726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-procurement@colas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWQ-2718-YQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 113274.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135929.41
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053891-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053891-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:23:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053891-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T15:23:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b003",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECC029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECC029 - Middlesbrough Programmed Carridgeway Works 2025/2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to apply additional spend to an existing contract (Micro Asphalt Contract 2025-26). The contract was procured through the NEPO 210 Framework in spring of 2025.\nThe work was weather sensitive and has been arranged to be taken place in June 2026.\nWe recently undertook pre-work site visits with the contractor. Following these visits, it became apparent that the roads had deteriorated to a condition where the treatment specified in the contract was no longer viable and would fail not-long after being undertaken - causing additional high surfacing costs. The contractor recommended a double coat treatment which to avoid this which has increased the overall cost. In addition, a contingency amount to cover tar bound materials and joint sealing are also required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "COLAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6210 Bishops Court Birmingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02644726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-procurement@colas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWQ-2718-YQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 113274.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135929.41
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053891-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053891-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:23:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}