← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Local Plan Consultancy

Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerAshford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline3 Jul 2026
Value£60,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

ABC is looking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to prepare a Sustainability Appraisal / Strategic Environmental Assessment (SA/SEA) for the emerging Ashford Local Plan 2043 in accordance with legislation, national policy, relevant national guidance and best practice.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£54,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06afd8
Latest release ID079160-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 15:12:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053824-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079160-2026
8 Jun 2026tender053824-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T16:12:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-5446-YHDX",
          "name": "AECOM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASH/26/004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Plan Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ABC is looking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to prepare a Sustainability Appraisal / Strategic Environmental Assessment (SA/SEA) for the emerging Ashford Local Plan 2043 in accordance with legislation, national policy, relevant national guidance and best practice.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-5446-YHDX",
      "name": "AECOM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Chisholm",
        "email": "nick.chisholm-batten@aecom.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65160
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079160-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079160-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:12:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079160-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T16:12:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-5446-YHDX",
          "name": "AECOM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASH/26/004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Plan Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ABC is looking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to prepare a Sustainability Appraisal / Strategic Environmental Assessment (SA/SEA) for the emerging Ashford Local Plan 2043 in accordance with legislation, national policy, relevant national guidance and best practice.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-5446-YHDX",
      "name": "AECOM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Chisholm",
        "email": "nick.chisholm-batten@aecom.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65160
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079160-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079160-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:12:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2026 · 053824-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "053824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T14:16:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASH/26/004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Plan Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1041974723",
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "description": "Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1041974817",
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "description": "Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "053824-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053824-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T14:16:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ABC is looking to procure a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to prepare a Sustainability Appraisal / Strategic Environmental Assessment (SA/SEA) for the emerging Ashford Local Plan 2043 in accordance with legislation, national policy, relevant national guidance and best practice.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Business-and-management-consultancy-and-related-services./4G9FA2BK3D\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/4G9FA2BK3D",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}