Lot 1
No lot description published.
The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has sought to engage with a suitable organisation to undertake the provision of Water Treatment Services. This will include, but not be limited to the following activities. Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM): -Routine servicing and maintenance of water softeners, chlorine dioxide dosing systems, reverse osmosis systems, and closed water systems. -Cleaning and disinfection of water storage cisterns. -Sampling and analysis of domestic, laboratory, and closed system water (including Legionella and TVC sampling). Emergency Repair Call-Out Facility: -Next working day response for breakdowns, with all call-outs logged and managed by authorised personnel. Site Support Services: -Provision of expert advice and attendance at quarterly review meetings. -Training of NOC staff in water hygiene (including Legionella Awareness and Responsible Person training). Provision of Spares and Chemicals: -Supply of water treatment chemicals (e.g., chlorine dioxide precursors, inhibitors) and maintenance of a critical spares list for rapid repairs. Reporting and Documentation: -Detailed reports for each maintenance and emergency visit, issued within one week. - Quarterly performance reviews and annual contract audits against agreed KPIs. Additional Requirements Compliance: -Adherence to Health & Safety at Work Act, Electricity at Work Regulations, BS 7671, and other relevant codes. -Site-specific risk assessments, method statements, and COSHH assessments within one month of contract award. Staff Competence: -All operatives must be qualified and trained for the systems they maintain. -On-site induction and security pass requirements. Environmental Responsibility: -Preference for repair over replacement of parts, with disposal of redundant equipment in line with WEEE directives. Programme Management: -Notification of key personnel and contact details. -Mobilisation, site familiarisation, and induction training. -Agreement of maintenance procedures, reporting formats, and regular review meetings. Typical Maintenance Tasks -Cleaning and disinfection of external and internal water tanks (annual). -Servicing of water softeners and chlorine dioxide systems (major and minor, as per manufacturer's recommendations). -Prefilter and Amazon filter changes, UV lamp replacements (annual or biannual). -Closed loop water sampling and analysis (quarterly). -Legionella and TVC sampling (multiple times per year). -Attendance at quarterly review meetings.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06afc3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053793-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 12:43:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053793-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053793-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T13:43:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02002230",
"name": "FREESTON WATER TREATMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC-1090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Water Services at the NOC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has sought to engage with a suitable organisation to undertake the provision of Water Treatment Services. This will include, but not be limited to the following activities.\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance (PPM):\n-Routine servicing and maintenance of water softeners, chlorine dioxide dosing systems, reverse osmosis systems, and closed water systems.\n-Cleaning and disinfection of water storage cisterns.\n-Sampling and analysis of domestic, laboratory, and closed system water (including Legionella and TVC sampling).\nEmergency Repair Call-Out Facility:\n-Next working day response for breakdowns, with all call-outs logged and managed by authorised personnel.\nSite Support Services:\n-Provision of expert advice and attendance at quarterly review meetings.\n-Training of NOC staff in water hygiene (including Legionella Awareness and Responsible Person training).\nProvision of Spares and Chemicals:\n-Supply of water treatment chemicals (e.g., chlorine dioxide precursors, inhibitors) and maintenance of a critical spares list for rapid repairs.\nReporting and Documentation:\n-Detailed reports for each maintenance and emergency visit, issued within one week.\n- Quarterly performance reviews and annual contract audits against agreed KPIs.\nAdditional Requirements\nCompliance:\n-Adherence to Health & Safety at Work Act, Electricity at Work Regulations, BS 7671, and other relevant codes.\n-Site-specific risk assessments, method statements, and COSHH assessments within one month of contract award.\nStaff Competence:\n-All operatives must be qualified and trained for the systems they maintain.\n-On-site induction and security pass requirements.\nEnvironmental Responsibility:\n-Preference for repair over replacement of parts, with disposal of redundant equipment in line with WEEE directives.\nProgramme Management:\n-Notification of key personnel and contact details.\n-Mobilisation, site familiarisation, and induction training.\n-Agreement of maintenance procedures, reporting formats, and regular review meetings.\nTypical Maintenance Tasks\n-Cleaning and disinfection of external and internal water tanks (annual).\n-Servicing of water softeners and chlorine dioxide systems (major and minor, as per manufacturer's recommendations).\n-Prefilter and Amazon filter changes, UV lamp replacements (annual or biannual).\n-Closed loop water sampling and analysis (quarterly).\n-Legionella and TVC sampling (multiple times per year).\n-Attendance at quarterly review meetings.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02002230",
"name": "FREESTON WATER TREATMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Lulworth Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.freeston.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02002230",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@freeston.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCX-9192-LWXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Water Services at the NOC",
"value": {
"amount": 69028,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82833.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional renewal for a further 1 + 1 years, subject to performance and agreement between the parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:43:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053793-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T13:43:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02002230",
"name": "FREESTON WATER TREATMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2026PRNOC-1090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Water Services at the NOC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has sought to engage with a suitable organisation to undertake the provision of Water Treatment Services. This will include, but not be limited to the following activities.\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance (PPM):\n-Routine servicing and maintenance of water softeners, chlorine dioxide dosing systems, reverse osmosis systems, and closed water systems.\n-Cleaning and disinfection of water storage cisterns.\n-Sampling and analysis of domestic, laboratory, and closed system water (including Legionella and TVC sampling).\nEmergency Repair Call-Out Facility:\n-Next working day response for breakdowns, with all call-outs logged and managed by authorised personnel.\nSite Support Services:\n-Provision of expert advice and attendance at quarterly review meetings.\n-Training of NOC staff in water hygiene (including Legionella Awareness and Responsible Person training).\nProvision of Spares and Chemicals:\n-Supply of water treatment chemicals (e.g., chlorine dioxide precursors, inhibitors) and maintenance of a critical spares list for rapid repairs.\nReporting and Documentation:\n-Detailed reports for each maintenance and emergency visit, issued within one week.\n- Quarterly performance reviews and annual contract audits against agreed KPIs.\nAdditional Requirements\nCompliance:\n-Adherence to Health & Safety at Work Act, Electricity at Work Regulations, BS 7671, and other relevant codes.\n-Site-specific risk assessments, method statements, and COSHH assessments within one month of contract award.\nStaff Competence:\n-All operatives must be qualified and trained for the systems they maintain.\n-On-site induction and security pass requirements.\nEnvironmental Responsibility:\n-Preference for repair over replacement of parts, with disposal of redundant equipment in line with WEEE directives.\nProgramme Management:\n-Notification of key personnel and contact details.\n-Mobilisation, site familiarisation, and induction training.\n-Agreement of maintenance procedures, reporting formats, and regular review meetings.\nTypical Maintenance Tasks\n-Cleaning and disinfection of external and internal water tanks (annual).\n-Servicing of water softeners and chlorine dioxide systems (major and minor, as per manufacturer's recommendations).\n-Prefilter and Amazon filter changes, UV lamp replacements (annual or biannual).\n-Closed loop water sampling and analysis (quarterly).\n-Legionella and TVC sampling (multiple times per year).\n-Attendance at quarterly review meetings.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02002230",
"name": "FREESTON WATER TREATMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Lulworth Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.freeston.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02002230",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian@freeston.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCX-9192-LWXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Water Services at the NOC",
"value": {
"amount": 69028,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82833.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional renewal for a further 1 + 1 years, subject to performance and agreement between the parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:43:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}