Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Provision of the home delivery of books to Gateshead residents who cannot reach a library otherwise. Books are provided in a range of formats including large print and audio. Delivered in partnership with the Library Service, who manages membership and selects the books. Research into delivery of this service nationally by our sector support organisation Libraries Connected has demonstrated that the only external supplier on the market is RVS.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06afba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053777-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 12:21:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053777-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053777-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T13:21:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02520413",
"name": "Royal Voluntary Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Readers at Home Library Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the home delivery of books to Gateshead residents who cannot reach a library otherwise. Books are provided in a range of formats including large print and audio. Delivered in partnership with the Library Service, who manages membership and selects the books.\nResearch into delivery of this service nationally by our sector support organisation Libraries Connected has demonstrated that the only external supplier on the market is RVS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02520413",
"name": "Royal Voluntary Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 3JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hanley Centre, 29 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02520413",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1015988",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Readers at Home Library Service",
"value": {
"amount": 59000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:21:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053777-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T13:21:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02520413",
"name": "Royal Voluntary Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Readers at Home Library Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the home delivery of books to Gateshead residents who cannot reach a library otherwise. Books are provided in a range of formats including large print and audio. Delivered in partnership with the Library Service, who manages membership and selects the books.\nResearch into delivery of this service nationally by our sector support organisation Libraries Connected has demonstrated that the only external supplier on the market is RVS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02520413",
"name": "Royal Voluntary Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 3JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hanley Centre, 29 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02520413",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@royalvoluntaryservice.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1015988",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Readers at Home Library Service",
"value": {
"amount": 59000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T13:21:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}