Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Microsoft Enterprise and On-Premise Infrastructure Licensing Agreement
Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED: "Microsoft Enterprise and On-Premise Infrastructure Licensing Agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Unicorn Grid Systems a.s.Top vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Unicorn Grid Systems a.s. | 1 win | £1,318,515 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jun 2026, 11:51 BST | Last source update8 Jun 2026, 11:51 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af93 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licences, including associated software subscriptions and reseller services, to support NESO's core business operations and transition from the existing TSA arrangement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Jun 2026, 11:51 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jun 2026, 11:51 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jun 2026, 11:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licensing, including Microsoft 365 subscriptions, server and infrastructure software licences, and associated reseller services. The contract supports NESO's transition from the existing TSA arrangement to a standalone Microsoft licensing estate, ensuring continuity of critical business services, security compliance, and operational resilience. The scope includes the supply, management and administration of software licences required to meet NESO's current and future business requirements over the contract term. The contract has been awarded via Direct Award under the CCS TePAS2 Framework (RM6098).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jun 2026, 11:51 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £11,836,235
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Insight Direct UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £11,836,235 · signed 5 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-11014226Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contract was awarded without prior publication of a contract notice as a Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS2) Framework Agreement (RM6098). The framework was established through a compliant competitive procurement process and permits Direct Award in accordance with its call-off procedures. The contract relates to the provision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licensing required to support NESO's transition from the existing TSA arrangement to a standalone Microsoft licensing estate. A Direct Award was determined to be the lowest-risk and most proportionate route to market, taking into account Microsoft's incumbent position, technical dependencies within the existing environment, and the time-critical requirements associated with the TSA exit. The award has been made in accordance with the terms of the framework agreement and applicable procurement regulations. |