Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: STAR ACADEMIES →
View official notice ↗Official source
The supplier selected will be able to provide building cleaning services (excluding external window cleaning) as detailed in Schedule 1 - Specification, for a maximum of 4 years. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust. More detailed specification requirements are outlined in Schedule 1 - Specification. Currently this provision is managed by an outsourced provider. This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. This document describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the associated Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Suppliers are strongly encouraged to read this document before preparing their submission. The objective of this tender is to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The award criteria by which this tender will be evaluated is detailed within The Evaluation Process and Award Criteria in the Tender Document.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071883-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 15:42:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053074-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071883-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | tender | 053074-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071883-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T16:42:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 245185.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294223.05
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial 2 year contract term plus a possible two 12-month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071883-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071883-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:42:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT/2026/CLEAN/RPL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Star Academies - Building Cleaning Services - Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier selected will be able to provide building cleaning services (excluding external window cleaning) as detailed in Schedule 1 - Specification, for a maximum of 4 years. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust. More detailed specification requirements are outlined in Schedule 1 - Specification.\nCurrently this provision is managed by an outsourced provider.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. This document describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the associated Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Suppliers are strongly encouraged to read this document before preparing their submission. \nThe objective of this tender is to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The award criteria by which this tender will be evaluated is detailed within The Evaluation Process and Award Criteria in the Tender Document.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Star Academies"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07353849",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staracademies.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fleet, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU51 2UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, Harvest Crescent, Ancells Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6950191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.ellis@aefm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071883-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T16:42:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 245185.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 294223.05
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial 2 year contract term plus a possible two 12-month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071883-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071883-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:42:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT/2026/CLEAN/RPL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Star Academies - Building Cleaning Services - Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier selected will be able to provide building cleaning services (excluding external window cleaning) as detailed in Schedule 1 - Specification, for a maximum of 4 years. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust. More detailed specification requirements are outlined in Schedule 1 - Specification.\nCurrently this provision is managed by an outsourced provider.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. This document describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the associated Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Suppliers are strongly encouraged to read this document before preparing their submission. \nThe objective of this tender is to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The award criteria by which this tender will be evaluated is detailed within The Evaluation Process and Award Criteria in the Tender Document.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Star Academies"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07353849",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staracademies.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6950191",
"name": "AEFM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fleet, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU51 2UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, Harvest Crescent, Ancells Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6950191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sally.ellis@aefm.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053074-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T17:44:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT/2026/CLEAN/RPL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220800,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 264960
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Consideration will be given to extending the contract for a further possible two 12-month extensions (max 4 years in total), subject to satisfactory performance and the agreement of both parties. Regular reviews of the agreement will take place."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Schedule 4 - Quality Schedule",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Method Statement Questions - 70%\n- Standards and guidance - 20%\n- Staff recruitment, vetting and cover - 15%\n- Management and supervision - 20%\n- Service mobilisation and TUPE - 10%\n- Relevant experience and contract examples - 5%"
},
{
"name": "Schedule 3 - Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"description": "Total Price over Initial 2 years - 30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The full evaluation process is detailed within 6 - The Evaluation Process and Award Criteria of the Tender Document Ref: ITT/2026/CLEAN/RPL"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Star Academies - Building Cleaning Services - Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy",
"value": {
"amount": 220800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17260",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17260",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17261",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17261",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17262",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17262",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17263",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17263",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17264",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17264",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T17:44:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The supplier selected will be able to provide building cleaning services (excluding external window cleaning) as detailed in Schedule 1 - Specification, for a maximum of 4 years. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust. More detailed specification requirements are outlined in Schedule 1 - Specification.\nCurrently this provision is managed by an outsourced provider.\nThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Act using the Open Procedure. This document describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the associated Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Suppliers are strongly encouraged to read this document before preparing their submission. \nThe objective of this tender is to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The award criteria by which this tender will be evaluated is detailed within The Evaluation Process and Award Criteria in the Tender Document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Tender Returns (Submission of Tender) via In-Tend Education e-Tendering In-Tend Portal - https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07353849",
"name": "STAR ACADEMIES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Star Academies"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07353849",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staracademies.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}