Lot 1
Direct award under framework: Framework Title: Multifunctional Devices and Associated Products and Services Lot Framework Reference CPC KJ/01/2024
Award criteria
price
2 Printing devices. Maintenance over a 5 year contract. Software upgrades and support.
UKJ46
Direct award under framework: Framework Title: Multifunctional Devices and Associated Products and Services Lot Framework Reference CPC KJ/01/2024
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,443 | 4 median · 33 average (3,775 of 9,443 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,227 of 9,443 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ46 | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 16:10:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T17:10:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182752",
"name": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053055-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01271033",
"name": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under framework:\nFramework Title: Multifunctional Devices\nand Associated Products and Services\nLot\nFramework Reference CPC KJ/01/2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of printing equipment and maintenance servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 Printing devices. Maintenance over a 5 year contract. Software upgrades and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under:\nFramework Title: Multifunctional Devices\nand Associated Products and Services\nLot\nFramework Reference CPC KJ/01/2024",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182752",
"name": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME194LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tmbc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"legalName": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council",
"schemeEntered": "PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01271033",
"name": "Ricoh UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01271033",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182753",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Tonbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council Legal Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053055-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75018.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053055-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053055-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T17:10:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182752",
"name": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053055-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01271033",
"name": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award under framework:\nFramework Title: Multifunctional Devices\nand Associated Products and Services\nLot\nFramework Reference CPC KJ/01/2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of printing equipment and maintenance servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2 Printing devices. Maintenance over a 5 year contract. Software upgrades and support.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under:\nFramework Title: Multifunctional Devices\nand Associated Products and Services\nLot\nFramework Reference CPC KJ/01/2024",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182752",
"name": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME194LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tmbc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"legalName": "Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council",
"schemeEntered": "PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01271033",
"name": "Ricoh UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01271033",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182753",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Tonbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council Legal Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053055-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75018.64,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053055-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}